Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality / technical — Quality part of the tender (100%)
Buyer: Coleg Gwent →
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
This tender is to create a framework of recruitment agencies for Coleg Gwent's Human Resources Dept. We are looking to potentially appoint 3 ranked agencies, and then a pool of up to 7 other agencies that we can use to hopefully cover all the recruitment needs of the College. Presentations will be held during the evaluation, to clarify the scoring. The framework will last 2 years, then be opened up and reviewed, then closed again for a further 2 years. All documents to be published in Bravo Etendering portal.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality / technical — Quality part of the tender (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,168 | 4 median · 32.2 average (4,127 of 10,168 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,614 of 10,168 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,816 | 4 median · 64.5 average (1,082 of 2,816 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,273 of 2,816 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 646 | 4 median · 9.9 average (8 of 646 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (8 of 646 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06550c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048498-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 09:35:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048498-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | cy, en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | tender | 048498-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 018301-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | planning | 013905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048498-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:35:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06550c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "framework to be open for 2 yrs, reopened , then closed for a further 2 yeas "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality part of the tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260 - HR Recruitment Agency Framework Tender. ",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "All tender documents to be found in Bravo etendering portal ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "All documents for this tender to be found in Bravo etendering wales portal, The specification document has the questions for the technical part of the tender..",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:35:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will consist of potentially 3 ranked suppliers , then another 7 suppliers to hopefully cover all recruitment need that the college may have. ",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is to create a framework of recruitment agencies for Coleg Gwent's Human Resources Dept. We are looking to potentially appoint 3 ranked agencies, and then a pool of up to 7 other agencies that we can use to hopefully cover all the recruitment needs of the College. Presentations will be held during the evaluation, to clarify the scoring. The framework will last 2 years, then be opened up and reviewed, then closed again for a further 2 years. All documents to be published in Bravo Etendering portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Tidmarsh",
"email": "gareth.tidmarsh@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01495 333547"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048498-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:35:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06550c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "framework to be open for 2 yrs, reopened , then closed for a further 2 yeas "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality part of the tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260 - HR Recruitment Agency Framework Tender. ",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "All tender documents to be found in Bravo etendering portal ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "All documents for this tender to be found in Bravo etendering wales portal, The specification document has the questions for the technical part of the tender..",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:35:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will consist of potentially 3 ranked suppliers , then another 7 suppliers to hopefully cover all recruitment need that the college may have. ",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is to create a framework of recruitment agencies for Coleg Gwent's Human Resources Dept. We are looking to potentially appoint 3 ranked agencies, and then a pool of up to 7 other agencies that we can use to hopefully cover all the recruitment needs of the College. Presentations will be held during the evaluation, to clarify the scoring. The framework will last 2 years, then be opened up and reviewed, then closed again for a further 2 years. All documents to be published in Bravo Etendering portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Tidmarsh",
"email": "gareth.tidmarsh@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01495 333547"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018301-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:51:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06550c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260 - Recruitment Agency Framework Tender ",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Coleg Gwent are looking to hold an engagement day at their Usk Campus on the 26/3/26. This is to engage with potential bidders on a tender to create a framework of 5 ranked suppliers for 2 years, then open the framework up for re tender, then close for a further 2 years . The tender will be released after the engagement day, to allow us to meet potential bidders, and describe what we are looking to create. \n *********** PLEASE NOTE we need to change the date of the engagement day to the 15th April, We are very sorry for any inconvenience caused by this *******************",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk ",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rhadyr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Tidmarsh",
"email": "gareth.tidmarsh@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01495 333547"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:51:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you are interested in coming to the engagement day, where we hope to set out what we are looking for in the tender, please can you register an interest so we know how many potential suppliers may come to the engagement day.\n************ PLEASE NOTE we need to change the engagement date from the 26th March to April 15th, We are sorry for any inconvenience caused by this. ******************************"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:41:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06550c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260 - Recruitment Agency Framework Tender ",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Coleg Gwent are looking to hold an engagement day at their Usk Campus on the 26/3/26. This is to engage with potential bidders on a tender to create a framework of 5 ranked suppliers for 2 years, then open the framework up for re tender, then close for a further 2 years . The tender will be released after the engagement day, to allow us to meet potential bidders, and describe what we are looking to create. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"name": "Coleg Gwent ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk ",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rhadyr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYD-2928-WVNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Tidmarsh",
"email": "gareth.tidmarsh@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01495 333547"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:41:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you are interested in coming to the engagement day, where we hope to set out what we are looking for in the tender, please can you register an interest so we know how many potential suppliers may come to the engagement day."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}