Lot 1
SPT to appoint a single service provider to carry out all services relating to maintenance and repair of the cranes and access equipment
SPT to appoint a single service provider to carry out all services relating to maintenance and repair of the cranes and access equipment
UKM82
SPT to appoint a single service provider to carry out all services relating to maintenance and repair of the cranes and access equipment
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifting and handling equipment and parts, Lifting and handling equipment, Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane, Mobile lifting frames, Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery, Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators, Installation services of lifting equipment, Cranes, Overhead travelling cranes, Travelling crane, Portal jib cranes, Pedestal jib cranes, Pulley tackle and hoists, Hoists | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment and parts (42400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,912 | 4 median · 50.5 average (677 of 1,912 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (722 of 1,912 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 41 | 3 median · 28 average (23 of 41 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (23 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c3f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063050-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 08:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | planning | 063050-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063050-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T09:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836329"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "SPT to appoint a single service provider to carry out all services relating to maintenance and repair of the cranes and access equipment"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
},
{
"id": "42414310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile lifting frames"
},
{
"id": "42418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
},
{
"id": "51511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting equipment"
},
{
"id": "42414100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travelling crane"
},
{
"id": "42414300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portal jib cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestal jib cranes"
},
{
"id": "42411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pulley tackle and hoists"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26-110 Maintenance of Cranes & Access Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SPT to appoint a single service provider to carry out all services relating to maintenance and repair of the cranes and access equipment",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836329.\n(SC Ref:836329)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063050-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T09:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836329"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "SPT to appoint a single service provider to carry out all services relating to maintenance and repair of the cranes and access equipment"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
},
{
"id": "42414310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile lifting frames"
},
{
"id": "42418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
},
{
"id": "51511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting equipment"
},
{
"id": "42414100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travelling crane"
},
{
"id": "42414300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portal jib cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestal jib cranes"
},
{
"id": "42411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pulley tackle and hoists"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26-110 Maintenance of Cranes & Access Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SPT to appoint a single service provider to carry out all services relating to maintenance and repair of the cranes and access equipment",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836329.\n(SC Ref:836329)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}