← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 250 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training. To meet this requirement: a. The test battery must include: (1). OPQ32r Personality Test (2). Motivation Questionnaire (3). Ability Test

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Psychology testing devices 33156000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 250 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training. To meet this requirement: a. The test battery must include: (1). OPQ32r Personality Test (2). Motivation Questionnaire (3). Ability Test

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 100
MEAT Tender Competition. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Psychology testing devices (33156000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31181 median · 1.3 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC TESTING, TO ENABLE IMPROVED SENIOR OFFICER LEADERSHIP ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT

Statusactive

Contracts

PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC TESTING, TO ENABLE IMPROVED SENIOR OFFICER LEADERSHIP ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT

Statusactive
Value£253,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5cd
Latest release ID028283-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 11 2021 22:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2021award, contract028283-2021
28 Sept 2021tender024157-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028283-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-11T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028283-2021-701594450-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC TESTING, TO ENABLE IMPROVED SENIOR OFFICER LEADERSHIP ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34325",
          "name": "SHL Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x option year included"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 250 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training.  To meet this requirement: \na.\tThe test battery must include: \n(1). OPQ32r Personality Test  \n(2). Motivation Questionnaire \n(3). Ability Test",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "MEAT Tender Competition.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "253000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 250 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training.  To meet this requirement: \na.\tThe test battery must include: \n(1). OPQ32r Personality Test  \n(2). Motivation Questionnaire \n(3). Ability Test",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33156000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychology testing devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elizabeth.Meatyard100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34325",
      "name": "SHL Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHL Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028283-2021-701594450-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC TESTING, TO ENABLE IMPROVED SENIOR OFFICER LEADERSHIP ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028283-2021-701594450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2021 · 028283-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028283-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-11T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028283-2021-701594450-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC TESTING, TO ENABLE IMPROVED SENIOR OFFICER LEADERSHIP ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34325",
          "name": "SHL Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x option year included"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 250 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training.  To meet this requirement: \na.\tThe test battery must include: \n(1). OPQ32r Personality Test  \n(2). Motivation Questionnaire \n(3). Ability Test",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "MEAT Tender Competition.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "253000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 250 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training.  To meet this requirement: \na.\tThe test battery must include: \n(1). OPQ32r Personality Test  \n(2). Motivation Questionnaire \n(3). Ability Test",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33156000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychology testing devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elizabeth.Meatyard100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34325",
      "name": "SHL Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHL Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028283-2021-701594450-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC TESTING, TO ENABLE IMPROVED SENIOR OFFICER LEADERSHIP ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028283-2021-701594450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Sept 2021 · 024157-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-28T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701594450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year option points until 31 Oct 2026. See ITT document."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year option points until 31 Oct 2026."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.   The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 200 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training.  To meet this requirement:\na.\tThe test battery must include:\n(1). OPQ32r Personality Test \n(2). Motivation Questionnaire\n(3). Ability Test\nb.\tThe associated results data files must be coded in a simple manner and provided to the Key Customer ready for analysis in SPSS (Excel data file) \nc.\tExternal Benchmark Analysis must be available to compare the Navy Candidates with similar Senior Managers/Directors to generate group insights. (Norm Group should exceed 20,000)\nd.\tBasic training in test result feedback to be provided for up to 5 individuals with more in-depth training (to BPS ‘Expert in Testing’ standard) provided for the Key Customer/Programme Leader.\n2.   The supplier must hold the highest levels of cyber and data protection certifications relevant to psychometric test provision including:\na.\tISO 20000 – ITIL / Service Management (Information Technology Infrastructure Library)\nb.\tISO 27001 – Information Security\nc.\tISO 22301 – BCP / DR (Business Continuity Plan & Disaster Recovery)\nd.\tISO 9001 – Quality\ne.\tCyber Essential Plus",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "270000",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-27T10:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Defence Sourcing Portal Online."
      },
      "description": "Commercial Officer @ Navy Command Commercial ."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-27T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.   The Supplier will be required to provide online administration of a battery of psychometric tests to up to 200 individuals/year, as well as associated scoring, production and online delivery of Candidate reports, delivery of the resulting raw data files, analytic support and training.  To meet this requirement:\na.\tThe test battery must include:\n(1). OPQ32r Personality Test \n(2). Motivation Questionnaire\n(3). Ability Test\nb.\tThe associated results data files must be coded in a simple manner and provided to the Key Customer ready for analysis in SPSS (Excel data file) \nc.\tExternal Benchmark Analysis must be available to compare the Navy Candidates with similar Senior Managers/Directors to generate group insights. (Norm Group should exceed 20,000)\nd.\tBasic training in test result feedback to be provided for up to 5 individuals with more in-depth training (to BPS ‘Expert in Testing’ standard) provided for the Key Customer/Programme Leader.\n2.   The supplier must hold the highest levels of cyber and data protection certifications relevant to psychometric test provision including:\na.\tISO 20000 – ITIL / Service Management (Information Technology Infrastructure Library)\nb.\tISO 27001 – Information Security\nc.\tISO 22301 – BCP / DR (Business Continuity Plan & Disaster Recovery)\nd.\tISO 9001 – Quality\ne.\tCyber Essential Plus",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33156000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychology testing devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f3049af8-3b23-4d1f-a3cf-d76657c59b23",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry of Defence"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f3049af8-3b23-4d1f-a3cf-d76657c59b23",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Meatyard100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15678",
      "name": "Navy Command Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Navy Command Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}