Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027287-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T12:33:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-10-DTS-BS-JM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Research Management Elements\nThe Supplier shall ensure that all Research Management elements described in Attachment 1 - Specification-Consolidated Requirements of the Bid Pack (being an anticipated future modification) to the solution, are clearly and unambiguously identified and fully provided for as a potential option for modification and expansion of the Services under the Agreement.\nThough not evaluated with the tender pricing at Stage 2, the detail provided shall include transparent pricing for the implementation, configuration, licensing, and for any associated additional modules or functionality for the Research Management elements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall operate for an initial period of five (5) years, with an option to extend for up to five (5) additional years executed as either:\n•\t1 x 3-year extension and 1 x 2-year extension or\n•\t2 x 2-year extensions and 1 x 1-year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional & Non Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60-80%\nQuality: Functional/Non Functional Requirements 60%\nQuality: Method Statement Responses 10%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Requirements (Ts & Cs) 15-30%"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing 5-20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to tender document using link provided: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-10-DTS-BS-JM Provision and Implementation of a Finance Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "027287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:33:44Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Suppliers wishing to express an interest in this procurement must complete the Preliminary Specific Questionnaire and all other stated documents before the deadline.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) includes assessment of mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds, financial and legal capacity and technical ability to perform the Contract.\nThe top 4 highest scoring Tenderers will invited to Stage 2 (ITT).\nPlease see Bid Pack for a overview of Stage 2 activities - this includes the indicative evaluation methodology and scoring criteria. These will however be refined when Stage2 documentation (ITT) is published (shared with the 4 tenderers shortlisted at Stage1)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We have an exciting opportunity to partner with A SINGLE SUPPLIER for the Provision & Implementation of a SaaS Based Finance Solution.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This is a two-stage process therefore the top 4 highest scoring tenderers who qualify will be invited to Stage 2.\nThe University is Refreshing its Strategy and has set out an ambitious programme of change for the future, centred around financial stability, our academic offer and our organisational agility. To support our ambitions, we have embarked on an Operational Improvement Programme (OIP) to bring some of our core processes and systems up to date, improve efficiency through standardisation, and ensure our students and staff continue to have the best possible experience.\nAs part of this programme of change, the University is seeking to award a Contract to a Tenderer for the Provision and Implementation of a SaaS Finance Solution, to provide services to improve our staff and student experience. In line with our Enterprise Architecture Principles, we are seeking to reduce our reliance on customised systems and procure solutions we can ADOPT RATHER THAN ADAPT to meet our needs.\nThe scope of this Contract comprises of the implementation of a Finance solution that provides a platform that streamlines financial operations into a seamless solution providing a cohesive user experience. The solution must be cloud-based, scalable, secure, and compliant with UK regulations, including Procurement Act 2023 regulations and GDPR requirements. It must support automation, enable efficient data management, and provide robust reporting and analytics capabilities.\nOur ambition is to award a contract by August 2026 and Go-Live by January 2028.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre Market Engagement was done\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-033480\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-054f66"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027287-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027287-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T12:33:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-10-DTS-BS-JM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Research Management Elements\nThe Supplier shall ensure that all Research Management elements described in Attachment 1 - Specification-Consolidated Requirements of the Bid Pack (being an anticipated future modification) to the solution, are clearly and unambiguously identified and fully provided for as a potential option for modification and expansion of the Services under the Agreement.\nThough not evaluated with the tender pricing at Stage 2, the detail provided shall include transparent pricing for the implementation, configuration, licensing, and for any associated additional modules or functionality for the Research Management elements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall operate for an initial period of five (5) years, with an option to extend for up to five (5) additional years executed as either:\n•\t1 x 3-year extension and 1 x 2-year extension or\n•\t2 x 2-year extensions and 1 x 1-year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional & Non Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60-80%\nQuality: Functional/Non Functional Requirements 60%\nQuality: Method Statement Responses 10%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Requirements (Ts & Cs) 15-30%"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing 5-20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to tender document using link provided: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-10-DTS-BS-JM Provision and Implementation of a Finance Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "027287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:33:44Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Suppliers wishing to express an interest in this procurement must complete the Preliminary Specific Questionnaire and all other stated documents before the deadline.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) includes assessment of mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds, financial and legal capacity and technical ability to perform the Contract.\nThe top 4 highest scoring Tenderers will invited to Stage 2 (ITT).\nPlease see Bid Pack for a overview of Stage 2 activities - this includes the indicative evaluation methodology and scoring criteria. These will however be refined when Stage2 documentation (ITT) is published (shared with the 4 tenderers shortlisted at Stage1)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We have an exciting opportunity to partner with A SINGLE SUPPLIER for the Provision & Implementation of a SaaS Based Finance Solution.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This is a two-stage process therefore the top 4 highest scoring tenderers who qualify will be invited to Stage 2.\nThe University is Refreshing its Strategy and has set out an ambitious programme of change for the future, centred around financial stability, our academic offer and our organisational agility. To support our ambitions, we have embarked on an Operational Improvement Programme (OIP) to bring some of our core processes and systems up to date, improve efficiency through standardisation, and ensure our students and staff continue to have the best possible experience.\nAs part of this programme of change, the University is seeking to award a Contract to a Tenderer for the Provision and Implementation of a SaaS Finance Solution, to provide services to improve our staff and student experience. In line with our Enterprise Architecture Principles, we are seeking to reduce our reliance on customised systems and procure solutions we can ADOPT RATHER THAN ADAPT to meet our needs.\nThe scope of this Contract comprises of the implementation of a Finance solution that provides a platform that streamlines financial operations into a seamless solution providing a cohesive user experience. The solution must be cloud-based, scalable, secure, and compliant with UK regulations, including Procurement Act 2023 regulations and GDPR requirements. It must support automation, enable efficient data management, and provide robust reporting and analytics capabilities.\nOur ambition is to award a contract by August 2026 and Go-Live by January 2028.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre Market Engagement was done\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-033480\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-054f66"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Mar 2026 · 027269-2026 · tender
{
"id": "027269-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T12:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-10-DTS-10-JM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Research Management Elements\nThe Supplier shall ensure that all Research Management elements described in Attachment 1 - Specification-Consolidated Requirements of the Bid Pack (being an anticipated future modification) to the solution, are clearly and unambiguously identified and fully provided for as a potential option for modification and expansion of the Services under the Agreement. \nThough not evaluated with the tender pricing at Stage 2, the detail provided shall include transparent pricing for the implementation, configuration, licensing, and for any associated additional modules or functionality for the Research Management elements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall operate for an initial period of five (5) years, with an option to extend for up to five (5) additional years executed as either:\n•\t1 x 3-year extension and 1 x 2-year extension or\n•\t2 x 2-year extensions and 1 x 1-year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional & Non Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60-80%\nQuality: Functional/Non Functional Requirements 60%\nQuality: Method Statement Responses 10%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Requirements (Ts & Cs) 15-30%"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing 5-20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to tender document using link provided: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-10-DTS-10-JM Provision and Implementation of a Finance Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "027269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:05:33Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Suppliers wishing to express an interest in this procurement must complete the Preliminary Specific Questionnaire and all other stated documents before the deadline.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) includes assessment of mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds, financial and legal capacity and technical ability to perform the Contract.\nThe top 4 highest scoring Tenderers will invited to Stage 2 (ITT).\nPlease see Bid Pack for a overview of Stage 2 activities - this includes the indicative evaluation methodology and scoring criteria. These will however be refined when Stage2 documentation (ITT) is published (shared with the 4 tenderers shortlisted at Stage1)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We have an exciting opportunity to partner with A SINGLE SUPPLIER for the Provision & Implementation of a SaaS Based Finance Solution.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This is a two-stage process therefore the top 4 highest scoring tenderers who qualify will be invited to Stage 2.\nThe University is Refreshing its Strategy and has set out an ambitious programme of change for the future, centred around financial stability, our academic offer and our organisational agility. To support our ambitions, we have embarked on an Operational Improvement Programme (OIP) to bring some of our core processes and systems up to date, improve efficiency through standardisation, and ensure our students and staff continue to have the best possible experience. \nAs part of this programme of change, the University is seeking to award a Contract to a Tenderer for the Provision and Implementation of a SaaS Finance Solution, to provide services to improve our staff and student experience. In line with our Enterprise Architecture Principles, we are seeking to reduce our reliance on customised systems and procure solutions we can ADOPT RATHER THAN ADAPT to meet our needs. \nThe scope of this Contract comprises of the implementation of a Finance solution that provides a platform that streamlines financial operations into a seamless solution providing a cohesive user experience. The solution must be cloud-based, scalable, secure, and compliant with UK regulations, including Procurement Act 2023 regulations and GDPR requirements. It must support automation, enable efficient data management, and provide robust reporting and analytics capabilities. \nOur ambition is to award a contract by August 2026 and Go-Live by January 2028.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre Market Engagement was done \nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-033480\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-054f66"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}