← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

2526-0303 Language Services

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,416,665
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council’s high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,2524 median · 34.5 average (2,628 of 7,252 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,966 of 7,252 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,0654 median · 70.3 average (723 of 2,065 with a bid count)5.2 average (858 of 2,065 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4544 median · 7.1 average (11 of 454 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067cc3
Latest release ID031353-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 10:26:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,416,665
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026planning031353-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T11:26:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cc3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2526-0303 Language Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1416665,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1699998
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council’s high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Supply Assurance",
        "email": "supply.assurance@islington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075278118"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031353-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031353-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:26:50+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031353-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T11:26:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cc3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2526-0303 Language Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1416665,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1699998
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council’s high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Supply Assurance",
        "email": "supply.assurance@islington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075278118"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031353-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031353-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:26:50+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}