← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

2526-0042 Locally Commissioned Services for Smoking

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Islington Council is commissioning providers to deliver its Community Pharmacy Smoking Cessation Locally Commissioned Service (LCS) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Direct Award Process B. This service offers structured support to smokers who wish to quit, delivered by trained professionals in community pharmacy settings. Providers will be expected to deliver a stop smoking intervention consisting of six one-to-one behavioural support sessions, including the supply of nicotine replacement therapy (NRT). At least one session (the quit date) must be delivered face-to-face, and all sessions must align with the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training (NCSCT) standard treatment programme (updated October 2019). The contract will operate on an activity-based payment model: £40 per client for assessment, registration, and quit date (subject to outcome recording). £10 per client for those lost to follow-up. £40 per client still smoking at 4 weeks post quit date. £70 per client who quits at 4 weeks (self-reported or CO verified). This notice confirms that preliminary market engagement has taken place via direct Expression of Interest (EOI) letters sent to eligible community pharmacies. All providers who meet the requirements and submit a completed EOI form will be awarded a contract.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmacy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,7211 median · 36 average (6,505 of 14,721 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,364 of 14,721 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6611 median · 9.8 average (292 of 661 with a bid count)1.5 average (339 of 661 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The contracting authority is undertaking a Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Locally Commissioned Smoking Cessation Services (Ref: 2526-0042). Preliminary market engagement has taken place via direct communication with eligible providers. Expression of Interest (EOI) letters have been issued to all pharmacies currently delivering the service, inviting them to confirm their continued participation. The EOI form includes all necessary procurement questions under PSR and will be used to confirm eligibility and award contracts. This notice is being published to ensure transparency and to notify the market that engagement has occurred. All providers who meet the requirements and submit a completed form will be awarded a contract. Any clarifications required will be handled by commissioners via email.engagement15 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ddda
Latest release ID072465-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 14:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025planning072465-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072465-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T14:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2526-0042 Locally Commissioned Services for Smoking",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Islington Council is commissioning providers to deliver its Community Pharmacy Smoking Cessation Locally Commissioned Service (LCS) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Direct Award Process B.\nThis service offers structured support to smokers who wish to quit, delivered by trained professionals in community pharmacy settings. Providers will be expected to deliver a stop smoking intervention consisting of six one-to-one behavioural support sessions, including the supply of nicotine replacement therapy (NRT). At least one session (the quit date) must be delivered face-to-face, and all sessions must align with the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training (NCSCT) standard treatment programme (updated October 2019).\nThe contract will operate on an activity-based payment model:\n£40 per client for assessment, registration, and quit date (subject to outcome recording).\n£10 per client for those lost to follow-up.\n£40 per client still smoking at 4 weeks post quit date.\n£70 per client who quits at 4 weeks (self-reported or CO verified).\nThis notice confirms that preliminary market engagement has taken place via direct Expression of Interest (EOI) letters sent to eligible community pharmacies. All providers who meet the requirements and submit a completed EOI form will be awarded a contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072465-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072465-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T14:24:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The contracting authority is undertaking a Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Locally Commissioned Smoking Cessation Services (Ref: 2526-0042).\nPreliminary market engagement has taken place via direct communication with eligible providers. Expression of Interest (EOI) letters have been issued to all pharmacies currently delivering the service, inviting them to confirm their continued participation.\nThe EOI form includes all necessary procurement questions under PSR and will be used to confirm eligibility and award contracts.\nThis notice is being published to ensure transparency and to notify the market that engagement has occurred. All providers who meet the requirements and submit a completed form will be awarded a contract.\nAny clarifications required will be handled by commissioners via email."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072465-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072465-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T14:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2526-0042 Locally Commissioned Services for Smoking",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Islington Council is commissioning providers to deliver its Community Pharmacy Smoking Cessation Locally Commissioned Service (LCS) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Direct Award Process B.\nThis service offers structured support to smokers who wish to quit, delivered by trained professionals in community pharmacy settings. Providers will be expected to deliver a stop smoking intervention consisting of six one-to-one behavioural support sessions, including the supply of nicotine replacement therapy (NRT). At least one session (the quit date) must be delivered face-to-face, and all sessions must align with the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training (NCSCT) standard treatment programme (updated October 2019).\nThe contract will operate on an activity-based payment model:\n£40 per client for assessment, registration, and quit date (subject to outcome recording).\n£10 per client for those lost to follow-up.\n£40 per client still smoking at 4 weeks post quit date.\n£70 per client who quits at 4 weeks (self-reported or CO verified).\nThis notice confirms that preliminary market engagement has taken place via direct Expression of Interest (EOI) letters sent to eligible community pharmacies. All providers who meet the requirements and submit a completed EOI form will be awarded a contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072465-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072465-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T14:24:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The contracting authority is undertaking a Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Locally Commissioned Smoking Cessation Services (Ref: 2526-0042).\nPreliminary market engagement has taken place via direct communication with eligible providers. Expression of Interest (EOI) letters have been issued to all pharmacies currently delivering the service, inviting them to confirm their continued participation.\nThe EOI form includes all necessary procurement questions under PSR and will be used to confirm eligibility and award contracts.\nThis notice is being published to ensure transparency and to notify the market that engagement has occurred. All providers who meet the requirements and submit a completed form will be awarded a contract.\nAny clarifications required will be handled by commissioners via email."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}