Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
Queen’s University Belfast (hereafter referred to as “Queen’s”) is seeking to engage with suppliers to support a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise for the provision of travel management services. The Travel Management Contract value is estimated to be c. £8m p.a. However, this should be regarded as an estimate only, is subject to demand and business need, is not binding on the University, nor deemed to be a condition of Contract or a guarantee of minimum demand or uptake. The purpose of this PME exercise is to gain a better understanding of the travel management solutions available in the market, explore options for a specific solution for Queen’s, understand costs / commercial models, and support a potential future procurement exercise. The PME process will provide interested suppliers with the opportunity to obtain further information on Queen’s requirements and provide Queen’s with the opportunity to obtain feedback from the marketplace. This notice is for early market engagement only. It is not a call for competition and Queen’s is not seeking formal offers at this point. Participation in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from any future procurement, nor provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage from any future procurement. Queen’s may choose not to conduct a procurement subsequent to this PME process or may identify alternative routes to market, such as national frameworks, where deemed appropriate. Queen’s will not be liable for any costs or expenses whatsoever resulting directly or indirectly from a supplier’s participation in PME. Request for Information (RFI) Questionnaire Queen’s is not looking for full supplier tenders at this stage but would like suppliers who wish to participate in the PME process to complete and returning the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire enclosed as Appendix 1. Responses must be submitted via the In-Tend Electronic System.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel management services, Business travel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 519 | 2.5 median · 9.3 average (110 of 519 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (133 of 519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers must register at Queen's e-tendering portal which you can find at the link below. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home You can access the PME documents by searching “Tenders” – then “Current Tenders". If you wish to participate in the PME process, please complete and return Appendix 1 - Request for Information (RFI) Questionnaire, by the submission deadline. Responses must be submitted via the In-Tend System. Please complete each dropdown response box. Written responses should be as brief as possible – bullet point answers are preferred. Responses must not exceed the designated word count for responses, where applicable. | engagement | 5 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 15:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064369-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064369-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T16:07:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250254 - PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250254 - Preliminary Market Engagement for Travel Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University Belfast (hereafter referred to as “Queen’s”) is seeking to engage with suppliers to support a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise for the provision of travel management services.\nThe Travel Management Contract value is estimated to be c. £8m p.a. However, this should be regarded as an estimate only, is subject to demand and business need, is not binding on the University, nor deemed to be a condition of Contract or a guarantee of minimum demand or uptake.\nThe purpose of this PME exercise is to gain a better understanding of the travel management solutions available in the market, explore options for a specific solution for Queen’s, understand costs / commercial models, and support a potential future procurement exercise. The PME process will provide interested suppliers with the opportunity to obtain further information on Queen’s requirements and provide Queen’s with the opportunity to obtain feedback from the marketplace. \nThis notice is for early market engagement only. It is not a call for competition and Queen’s is not seeking formal offers at this point. Participation in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from any future procurement, nor provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage from any future procurement.\nQueen’s may choose not to conduct a procurement subsequent to this PME process or may identify alternative routes to market, such as national frameworks, where deemed appropriate.\nQueen’s will not be liable for any costs or expenses whatsoever resulting directly or indirectly from a supplier’s participation in PME. \nRequest for Information (RFI) Questionnaire\nQueen’s is not looking for full supplier tenders at this stage but would like suppliers who wish to participate in the PME process to complete and returning the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire enclosed as Appendix 1. \nResponses must be submitted via the In-Tend Electronic System.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dónall Patton",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:07:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers must register at Queen's e-tendering portal which you can find at the link below. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home \nYou can access the PME documents by searching “Tenders” – then “Current Tenders\". \nIf you wish to participate in the PME process, please complete and return Appendix 1 - Request for Information (RFI) Questionnaire, by the submission deadline. Responses must be submitted via the In-Tend System.\nPlease complete each dropdown response box. Written responses should be as brief as possible – bullet point answers are preferred. Responses must not exceed the designated word count for responses, where applicable."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064369-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T16:07:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250254 - PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250254 - Preliminary Market Engagement for Travel Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University Belfast (hereafter referred to as “Queen’s”) is seeking to engage with suppliers to support a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise for the provision of travel management services.\nThe Travel Management Contract value is estimated to be c. £8m p.a. However, this should be regarded as an estimate only, is subject to demand and business need, is not binding on the University, nor deemed to be a condition of Contract or a guarantee of minimum demand or uptake.\nThe purpose of this PME exercise is to gain a better understanding of the travel management solutions available in the market, explore options for a specific solution for Queen’s, understand costs / commercial models, and support a potential future procurement exercise. The PME process will provide interested suppliers with the opportunity to obtain further information on Queen’s requirements and provide Queen’s with the opportunity to obtain feedback from the marketplace. \nThis notice is for early market engagement only. It is not a call for competition and Queen’s is not seeking formal offers at this point. Participation in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from any future procurement, nor provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage from any future procurement.\nQueen’s may choose not to conduct a procurement subsequent to this PME process or may identify alternative routes to market, such as national frameworks, where deemed appropriate.\nQueen’s will not be liable for any costs or expenses whatsoever resulting directly or indirectly from a supplier’s participation in PME. \nRequest for Information (RFI) Questionnaire\nQueen’s is not looking for full supplier tenders at this stage but would like suppliers who wish to participate in the PME process to complete and returning the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire enclosed as Appendix 1. \nResponses must be submitted via the In-Tend Electronic System.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dónall Patton",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:07:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers must register at Queen's e-tendering portal which you can find at the link below. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home \nYou can access the PME documents by searching “Tenders” – then “Current Tenders\". \nIf you wish to participate in the PME process, please complete and return Appendix 1 - Request for Information (RFI) Questionnaire, by the submission deadline. Responses must be submitted via the In-Tend System.\nPlease complete each dropdown response box. Written responses should be as brief as possible – bullet point answers are preferred. Responses must not exceed the designated word count for responses, where applicable."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}