← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

25/055 - Provision of Survey, Design, Installation and Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems

Buyer: Gas Networks Ireland →

Participate on etenders.gov.ie ↗External submission platform

BuyerGas Networks Ireland
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Scope of Work is to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Survey & Design, Installation & Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems including existing systems within the GNI network. The Contracting Entity asset portfolio are located throughout the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man and therefore the successful tenderer must have the capability to deliver the suite of services required to all locations within the portfolio. Site security system requirements will vary from simple building intruder detection systems to complex integrated solution with intruder detection, CCTV, access control and other security related systems. The Contracting Entity security system strategy is to take advantage of the integration of systems, both at a site level and including interconnections between sites to realise opportunities for an improved control environment, operating efficiencies and cost savings.

Delivery location

UKM · UKN · IM · IE

Categories

Electric conductors for access control systems 31351000Emergency and security equipment 35100000Access control system 42961100Repair and maintenance services 50000000Installation services (except software) 51000000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scope of Work is to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Survey & Design, Installation & Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems including existing systems within the GNI network. The Contracting Entity asset portfolio are located throughout the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man and therefore the successful tenderer must have the capability to deliver the suite of services required to all locations within the portfolio. Site security system requirements will vary from simple building intruder detection systems to complex integrated solution with intruder detection, CCTV, access control and other security related systems. The Contracting Entity security system strategy is to take advantage of the integration of systems, both at a site level and including interconnections between sites to realise opportunities for an improved control environment, operating efficiencies and cost savings.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electric conductors for access control systems, Emergency and security equipment, Access control system, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electric conductors for access control systems (31351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,2335 median · 76.8 average (308 of 1,233 with a bid count)6.4 average (362 of 1,233 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8612.5 median · 37.6 average (18 of 86 with a bid count)9.4 average (21 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b25e
Latest release ID054975-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 07:15:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-10
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenders.gov.ie
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026tender054975-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054975-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T08:15:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b25e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183125",
    "name": "Gas Networks Ireland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scope of Work is to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Survey & Design, Installation & Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems including existing systems within the GNI network.  \nThe Contracting Entity asset portfolio are located throughout the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man and therefore the successful tenderer must have the capability to deliver the suite of services required to all locations within the portfolio.  \nSite security system requirements will vary from simple building intruder detection systems to complex integrated solution with intruder detection, CCTV, access control and other security related systems. \nThe Contracting Entity security system strategy is to take advantage of the integration of systems, both at a site level and including interconnections between sites to realise opportunities for an improved control environment, operating efficiencies and cost savings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM"
          },
          {
            "region": "IE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric conductors for access control systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "25/055 - Provision of Survey, Design, Installation and Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scope of Work is to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Survey & Design, Installation & Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems including existing systems within the GNI network.  \nThe Contracting Entity asset portfolio are located throughout the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man and therefore the successful tenderer must have the capability to deliver the suite of services required to all locations within the portfolio.  \nSite security system requirements will vary from simple building intruder detection systems to complex integrated solution with intruder detection, CCTV, access control and other security related systems. \nThe Contracting Entity security system strategy is to take advantage of the integration of systems, both at a site level and including interconnections between sites to realise opportunities for an improved control environment, operating efficiencies and cost savings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenders.gov.ie",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183125",
      "name": "Gas Networks Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Cork",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gasnetworks.ie/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gas Networks Ireland",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenders.gov.ie",
        "name": "Tender Admin",
        "email": "tenders@gasnetworks.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179705",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 054975-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054975-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T08:15:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b25e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183125",
    "name": "Gas Networks Ireland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scope of Work is to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Survey & Design, Installation & Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems including existing systems within the GNI network.  \nThe Contracting Entity asset portfolio are located throughout the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man and therefore the successful tenderer must have the capability to deliver the suite of services required to all locations within the portfolio.  \nSite security system requirements will vary from simple building intruder detection systems to complex integrated solution with intruder detection, CCTV, access control and other security related systems. \nThe Contracting Entity security system strategy is to take advantage of the integration of systems, both at a site level and including interconnections between sites to realise opportunities for an improved control environment, operating efficiencies and cost savings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM"
          },
          {
            "region": "IE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric conductors for access control systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "25/055 - Provision of Survey, Design, Installation and Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scope of Work is to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Survey & Design, Installation & Maintenance and Remote Monitoring of Security Systems including existing systems within the GNI network.  \nThe Contracting Entity asset portfolio are located throughout the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man and therefore the successful tenderer must have the capability to deliver the suite of services required to all locations within the portfolio.  \nSite security system requirements will vary from simple building intruder detection systems to complex integrated solution with intruder detection, CCTV, access control and other security related systems. \nThe Contracting Entity security system strategy is to take advantage of the integration of systems, both at a site level and including interconnections between sites to realise opportunities for an improved control environment, operating efficiencies and cost savings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenders.gov.ie",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183125",
      "name": "Gas Networks Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Cork",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gasnetworks.ie/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gas Networks Ireland",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenders.gov.ie",
        "name": "Tender Admin",
        "email": "tenders@gasnetworks.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179705",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}