Lot 1
works around the the crosskeys masterplan for coleg gwent
Award criteria
cost — 30
price — 100
Buyer: Coleg Gwent →
Works around the crosskeys masterplan project for coleg gwent at crosskeys
UKL16
works around the the crosskeys masterplan for coleg gwent
Award criteria
cost — 30
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 149 | 7 median · 55.4 average (34 of 149 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (34 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058cad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050789-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 10:03:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050789-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050789-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T11:03:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158698",
"name": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050789-2025-246-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128013",
"name": "WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "works around the the crosskeys masterplan for coleg gwent",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Crosskeys"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "246 - crosskeys masterplan project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Works around the crosskeys masterplan project for coleg gwent at crosskeys",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Estates used the SEWSCAP framework lot 7 3 out of the 5 suppliers on this framework bid for the work, with 1 supplier being chosen",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158698",
"name": "Coleg Gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, The Rhadyr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0248",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.department@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1495333550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128013",
"name": "WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG64ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 201 The Spirella Building, Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050789-2025-246-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2145179,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050789-2025-246-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:154927)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050789-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T11:03:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158698",
"name": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050789-2025-246-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128013",
"name": "WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "works around the the crosskeys masterplan for coleg gwent",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Crosskeys"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "246 - crosskeys masterplan project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Works around the crosskeys masterplan project for coleg gwent at crosskeys",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Estates used the SEWSCAP framework lot 7 3 out of the 5 suppliers on this framework bid for the work, with 1 supplier being chosen",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158698",
"name": "Coleg Gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, The Rhadyr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0248",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coleg Gwent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.department@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1495333550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128013",
"name": "WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG64ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 201 The Spirella Building, Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050789-2025-246-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2145179,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050789-2025-246-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:154927)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}