Lot 1
Open Procedure
Award criteria
price
This specification, tender drawings and accompanying documents (refer to relevant appendices), details the services to be provided by the Contractor. The Contractor shall include in his tender sum for all materials, equipment, skilled/unskilled labour and any necessary design development required.The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works:• Monthly Temperature Checks to all buildings• Annual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections• Calorifier checks and chlorination• Quarterly Shower Head Cleaning• Annual maintenance of all expansion vessels• Annual Chlorination of Outlets• Bacteriological sampling• Completion of new and revised building risk assessments This will be covered over three Campuses.
UKF14
Open Procedure
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 25 | 6 median · 8.8 average (17 of 25 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (17 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0343bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031355-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 07 2022 10:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 031355-2022 |
| 7 Jun 2022 | tender | 015641-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031355-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-11-07T10:41:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0343bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031355-2022-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/22/2203/RC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2203 Legionella Management",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This specification, tender drawings and accompanying documents (refer to relevant appendices), details the services to be provided by the Contractor. The Contractor shall include in his tender sum for all materials, equipment, skilled/unskilled labour and any necessary design development required.The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works:•\tMonthly Temperature Checks to all buildings•\tAnnual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections•\tCalorifier checks and chlorination•\tQuarterly Shower Head Cleaning•\tAnnual maintenance of all expansion vessels•\tAnnual Chlorination of Outlets•\tBacteriological sampling•\tCompletion of new and revised building risk assessments This will be covered over three Campuses.",
"classification": {
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tend.co.uk/ntu",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Purchasing Department",
"email": "rachel.coates@ntu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 115848",
"telephone": "+44 1158482724"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45435",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Following on from the challenge received during the standstill period and the re-issue of the updated Schedule 4 2203 Legionella Management Commercial Offer pricing document, it has become apparent that the tender can no longer be perceived as being fair and transparent in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Please refer to the regulations 18 (1), 76 (2). Unfortunately, therefore, the University has taken the decision to abandon this process. A new tender process will be undertaken, in the near future.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031355-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-11-07T10:41:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0343bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031355-2022-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/22/2203/RC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2203 Legionella Management",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This specification, tender drawings and accompanying documents (refer to relevant appendices), details the services to be provided by the Contractor. The Contractor shall include in his tender sum for all materials, equipment, skilled/unskilled labour and any necessary design development required.The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works:•\tMonthly Temperature Checks to all buildings•\tAnnual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections•\tCalorifier checks and chlorination•\tQuarterly Shower Head Cleaning•\tAnnual maintenance of all expansion vessels•\tAnnual Chlorination of Outlets•\tBacteriological sampling•\tCompletion of new and revised building risk assessments This will be covered over three Campuses.",
"classification": {
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tend.co.uk/ntu",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Purchasing Department",
"email": "rachel.coates@ntu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 115848",
"telephone": "+44 1158482724"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45435",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Following on from the challenge received during the standstill period and the re-issue of the updated Schedule 4 2203 Legionella Management Commercial Offer pricing document, it has become apparent that the tender can no longer be perceived as being fair and transparent in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Please refer to the regulations 18 (1), 76 (2). Unfortunately, therefore, the University has taken the decision to abandon this process. A new tender process will be undertaken, in the near future.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015641-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-07T14:26:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0343bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/22/2203/RC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be re-tendered upon expiry of this Contract."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2203 Legionella Management",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-08T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via the University's E-Portal (In-Tend)."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This specification, tender drawings and accompanying documents (refer to relevant appendices), details the services to be provided by the Contractor. The Contractor shall include in his tender sum for all materials, equipment, skilled/unskilled labour and any necessary design development required.The individual requirements, which constitute the works, shall include but not be limited to the following works:•\tMonthly Temperature Checks to all buildings•\tAnnual tank chlorination and Pipework Disinfections•\tCalorifier checks and chlorination•\tQuarterly Shower Head Cleaning•\tAnnual maintenance of all expansion vessels•\tAnnual Chlorination of Outlets•\tBacteriological sampling•\tCompletion of new and revised building risk assessments This will be covered over three Campuses.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tend.co.uk/ntu",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tend.co.uk/ntu",
"name": "Purchasing Department",
"email": "rachel.coates@ntu.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 115848",
"telephone": "+44 1158482724"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45435",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}