Lot 1
Nottingham Trent University seeks tenders for the provision of window cleaning services as described in the accompanying tender document package.
Award criteria
price
The University Estates department seeks tenders for the provision of Window Cleaning Services across three campus locations – City (NG1 4FQ), Clifton (NG11 8NS) and Brackenhurst (NG25 0QF). This shall include scheduled and unscheduled on-request cleans to numerous multi-storey modern and period buildings. Internal partitions and external signage shall form part of the schedule.
UKF14
Nottingham Trent University seeks tenders for the provision of window cleaning services as described in the accompanying tender document package.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 25 | 5.5 median · 8.9 average (16 of 25 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (16 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033586 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022311-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 12 2022 13:47:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022311-2022 |
| 9 May 2022 | tender | 012009-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022311-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-12T14:47:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022311-2022-NTU/22/2176/NC-1",
"title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61294",
"name": "Incredible Window Cleaning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/22/2176/NC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nottingham Trent University seeks tenders for the provision of window cleaning services as described in the accompanying tender document package.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2176 Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University Estates department seeks tenders for the provision of Window Cleaning Services across three campus locations – City (NG1 4FQ), Clifton (NG11 8NS) and Brackenhurst (NG25 0QF). This shall include scheduled and unscheduled on-request cleans to numerous multi-storey modern and period buildings. Internal partitions and external signage shall form part of the schedule.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Cowley",
"email": "nick.cowley@ntu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61294",
"name": "Incredible Window Cleaning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Incredible Window Cleaning Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45435",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022311-2022-NTU/22/2176/NC-1",
"title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022311-2022-NTU/22/2176/NC-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022311-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-12T14:47:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022311-2022-NTU/22/2176/NC-1",
"title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61294",
"name": "Incredible Window Cleaning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/22/2176/NC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nottingham Trent University seeks tenders for the provision of window cleaning services as described in the accompanying tender document package.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2176 Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University Estates department seeks tenders for the provision of Window Cleaning Services across three campus locations – City (NG1 4FQ), Clifton (NG11 8NS) and Brackenhurst (NG25 0QF). This shall include scheduled and unscheduled on-request cleans to numerous multi-storey modern and period buildings. Internal partitions and external signage shall form part of the schedule.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Cowley",
"email": "nick.cowley@ntu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61294",
"name": "Incredible Window Cleaning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Incredible Window Cleaning Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45435",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022311-2022-NTU/22/2176/NC-1",
"title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022311-2022-NTU/22/2176/NC-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012009-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T14:57:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/22/2176/NC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following expiry of the 4-year term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Nottingham Trent University seeks tenders for the provision of window cleaning services as described in the accompanying tender document package.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2176 Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via the University's e-portal (InTend)"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University Estates department seeks tenders for the provision of Window Cleaning Services across three campus locations – City (NG1 4FQ), Clifton (NG11 8NS) and Brackenhurst (NG25 0QF). This shall include scheduled and unscheduled on-request cleans to numerous multi-storey modern and period buildings. Internal partitions and external signage shall form part of the schedule.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2924",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
"name": "Nick Cowley",
"email": "nick.cowley@ntu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45435",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}