Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Strip-out, repair and refurbishment works to three adjoining terraced properties and one detached property located adjacent to Hartlepool's Church Street Conservation Area. The scope of works includes structural repairs to existing timber floor joists and the installation of new shopfronts. Upon completion, the refurbishment will deliver high-quality retail accommodation alongside Category A commercial space.
UKC11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,915 | 4 median · 26 average (3,373 of 11,915 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,713 of 11,915 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 29 | 1 median · 3.7 average (10 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,119 | 11 median · 8.7 average (3 of 1,119 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 1,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068df5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 12:15:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,916,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | planning | 039182-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039182-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:15:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "21 - 25 Whitby Street",
"value": {
"amount": 2916666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Strip-out, repair and refurbishment works to three adjoining terraced properties and one detached property located adjacent to Hartlepool's Church Street Conservation Area. The scope of works includes structural repairs to existing timber floor joists and the installation of new shopfronts. Upon completion, the refurbishment will deliver high-quality retail accommodation alongside Category A commercial space.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:15:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039182-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:15:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "21 - 25 Whitby Street",
"value": {
"amount": 2916666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Strip-out, repair and refurbishment works to three adjoining terraced properties and one detached property located adjacent to Hartlepool's Church Street Conservation Area. The scope of works includes structural repairs to existing timber floor joists and the installation of new shopfronts. Upon completion, the refurbishment will deliver high-quality retail accommodation alongside Category A commercial space.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:15:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}