← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

2026 Social Care - Aberdeenshire Self Directed Support Services

Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →

BuyerAberdeenshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published31 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. The service will include: - Support and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes - the provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them - participation where requested in the support planning process - assistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support - an Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts - Develop and facilitate a service user forum

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. The service will include: - Support and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes - the provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them - participation where requested in the support planning process - assistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support - an Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts - Develop and facilitate service user forum. The Self Directed Support (SDS) service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire requiring information, advice and support in relation to SDS, including children, young people and unpaid carers. The level of support and communication needs of those requiring support will vary significantly and the Provider should be able to engage effectively face to face or with technology to respond to the needs of the individual. The services will be provided for people with a range of needs including, older people, people with a learning disability, people with mental health problems, people with physical disabilities, autistic people, people with sensory impairment and people with substance misuse problems. The Individual Service Fund Management service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire who are eligible for Self-Directed Support and have chosen an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or part of their care and support package. Additional information: Aberdeenshire Council may require the service specification to be amended to meet its requirements over the duration of the contract; and in response to changes in legislation and statutory guidance or where outcomes demonstrate the benefits of an amendment or in the event of additional funding being made available for service development from other sources (including the Scottish Government).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,0971 median · 30.6 average (8,517 of 18,097 with a bid count)2 average (9,481 of 18,097 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1016 median · 19.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)11.6 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50286 median · 12.8 average (19 of 28 with a bid count)6 average (19 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7674 median · 16.4 average (29 of 767 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 767 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef13
Latest release ID082414-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 31 2026 14:34:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2026planning082414-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-31T15:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013.\nThe service will include:\n-\tSupport and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes\n-\tthe provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them\n-\tparticipation where requested in the support planning process\n-\tassistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support\n-\tan Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts\n-\tDevelop and facilitate service user forum.\nThe Self Directed Support (SDS) service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire requiring information, advice and support in relation to SDS, including children, young people and unpaid carers. The level of support and communication needs of those requiring support will vary significantly and the Provider should be able to engage effectively face to face or with technology to respond to the needs of the individual.\nThe services will be provided for people with a range of needs including, older people, people with a learning disability, people with mental health problems, people with physical disabilities, autistic people, people with sensory impairment and people with substance misuse problems.\nThe Individual Service Fund Management service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire who are eligible for Self-Directed Support and have chosen an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or part of their care and support package. Additional information: Aberdeenshire Council may require the service specification to be amended to meet its requirements over the duration of the contract; and in response to changes in legislation and statutory guidance or where outcomes demonstrate the benefits of an amendment or in the event of additional funding being made available for service development from other sources (including the Scottish Government)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2026 Social Care - Aberdeenshire Self Directed Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013.\nThe service will include:\n-\tSupport and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes\n-\tthe provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them\n-\tparticipation where requested in the support planning process\n-\tassistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support\n-\tan Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts\n-\tDevelop and facilitate a service user forum",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Watson",
        "email": "sean.watson@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This contract will be a four year contract, at approximately 500000 per annum. Commencement of this contract will be July 2027.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841649.\n(SC Ref:841649)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2026 · 082414-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-31T15:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013.\nThe service will include:\n-\tSupport and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes\n-\tthe provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them\n-\tparticipation where requested in the support planning process\n-\tassistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support\n-\tan Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts\n-\tDevelop and facilitate service user forum.\nThe Self Directed Support (SDS) service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire requiring information, advice and support in relation to SDS, including children, young people and unpaid carers. The level of support and communication needs of those requiring support will vary significantly and the Provider should be able to engage effectively face to face or with technology to respond to the needs of the individual.\nThe services will be provided for people with a range of needs including, older people, people with a learning disability, people with mental health problems, people with physical disabilities, autistic people, people with sensory impairment and people with substance misuse problems.\nThe Individual Service Fund Management service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire who are eligible for Self-Directed Support and have chosen an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or part of their care and support package. Additional information: Aberdeenshire Council may require the service specification to be amended to meet its requirements over the duration of the contract; and in response to changes in legislation and statutory guidance or where outcomes demonstrate the benefits of an amendment or in the event of additional funding being made available for service development from other sources (including the Scottish Government)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2026 Social Care - Aberdeenshire Self Directed Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013.\nThe service will include:\n-\tSupport and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes\n-\tthe provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them\n-\tparticipation where requested in the support planning process\n-\tassistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support\n-\tan Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts\n-\tDevelop and facilitate a service user forum",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Watson",
        "email": "sean.watson@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This contract will be a four year contract, at approximately 500000 per annum. Commencement of this contract will be July 2027.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841649.\n(SC Ref:841649)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}