← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

2021/228 - University Brand tender

Buyer: University of Leeds →

BuyerUniversity of Leeds
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2021
Value£200,000
Published1 Sept 2021

What is being bought

We are looking for an agency partner to help create a new brand proposition. We are looking for an agency with (eg): Strategic expertise in brand development and positioning in a range of environments / industries; Experienced at building and uniting communities/teams across an organisation to get behind a common brand; Managed brand in complex organisations; Ability to design and execute new brand guidelines; Experienced at working within a system of complex stakeholders and building excellent working relations with senior leadership teams. 

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Advertising services 79341000Marketing services 79342000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for an agency partner to help create a new brand proposition. We are looking for an agency with (eg): Strategic expertise in brand development and positioning in a range of environments / industries; Experienced at building and uniting communities/teams across an organisation to get behind a common brand; Managed brand in complex organisations; Ability to design and execute new brand guidelines; Experienced at working within a system of complex stakeholders and building excellent working relations with senior leadership teams.  Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EJ2GP8AZSA

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing services, Marketing management consultancy services, Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer168 median · 40.3 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)2.6 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42866 median · 23.3 average (41 of 86 with a bid count)2.5 average (46 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1523.5 median · 7 average (22 of 1,152 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dbdd
Latest release ID021614-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 01 2021 13:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2021tender021614-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021614-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T14:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dbdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dbdd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TBC"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for an agency partner to help create a new brand proposition. We are looking for an agency with (eg): Strategic expertise in brand development and positioning in a range of environments / industries; Experienced at building and uniting communities/teams across an organisation to get behind a common brand; Managed brand in complex organisations; Ability to design and execute new brand guidelines; Experienced at working within a system of complex stakeholders and building excellent working relations with senior leadership teams.  Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EJ2GP8AZSA",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2021/228 - University Brand tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for an agency partner to help create a new brand proposition. We are looking for an agency with (eg): Strategic expertise in brand development and positioning in a range of environments / industries; Experienced at building and uniting communities/teams across an organisation to get behind a common brand; Managed brand in complex organisations; Ability to design and execute new brand guidelines; Experienced at working within a system of complex stakeholders and building excellent working relations with senior leadership teams. ",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
        "email": "s.bibi1@leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133433798"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1133433798"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Marketing-services./EJ2GP8AZSA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EJ2GP8AZSA\n GO Reference: GO-202191-PRO-18836201",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2021 · 021614-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021614-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T14:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dbdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dbdd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TBC"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for an agency partner to help create a new brand proposition. We are looking for an agency with (eg): Strategic expertise in brand development and positioning in a range of environments / industries; Experienced at building and uniting communities/teams across an organisation to get behind a common brand; Managed brand in complex organisations; Ability to design and execute new brand guidelines; Experienced at working within a system of complex stakeholders and building excellent working relations with senior leadership teams.  Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EJ2GP8AZSA",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2021/228 - University Brand tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for an agency partner to help create a new brand proposition. We are looking for an agency with (eg): Strategic expertise in brand development and positioning in a range of environments / industries; Experienced at building and uniting communities/teams across an organisation to get behind a common brand; Managed brand in complex organisations; Ability to design and execute new brand guidelines; Experienced at working within a system of complex stakeholders and building excellent working relations with senior leadership teams. ",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
        "email": "s.bibi1@leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133433798"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1133433798"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Marketing-services./EJ2GP8AZSA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EJ2GP8AZSA\n GO Reference: GO-202191-PRO-18836201",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}