Lot 1
Design, Manufacture, delivery, installation of commissioning of 132/11kV 70MVA Grid Transformer
Buyer: SSE plc →
Design, Manufacture, delivery, installation of commissioning of 132/11kV 70MVA Grid Transformer
UKM62
Design, Manufacture, delivery, installation of commissioning of 132/11kV 70MVA Grid Transformer
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Power supply transformers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Power supply transformers (31174000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,136 | 6 median · 70.2 average (271 of 1,136 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (316 of 1,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM62 | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05828e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046556-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 13:14:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046556-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046556-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:14:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:207428-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046556-2025-1-1",
"title": "CO Supply, Deliver, Install & Commission - Grid Transformer – PT793 Glenmoriston 1025",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, Manufacture, delivery, installation of commissioning of 132/11kV 70MVA Grid Transformer"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundreggan Dam, Invermoriston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2,606,880",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, Manufacture, delivery, installation of commissioning of 132/11kV 70MVA Grid Transformer",
"classification": {
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clementine.sage@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61957",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046556-2025-1-1",
"title": "CO Supply, Deliver, Install & Commission - Grid Transformer – PT793 Glenmoriston 1025",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046556-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046556-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:14:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:207428-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046556-2025-1-1",
"title": "CO Supply, Deliver, Install & Commission - Grid Transformer – PT793 Glenmoriston 1025",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, Manufacture, delivery, installation of commissioning of 132/11kV 70MVA Grid Transformer"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundreggan Dam, Invermoriston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2,606,880",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, Manufacture, delivery, installation of commissioning of 132/11kV 70MVA Grid Transformer",
"classification": {
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clementine.sage@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61957",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046556-2025-1-1",
"title": "CO Supply, Deliver, Install & Commission - Grid Transformer – PT793 Glenmoriston 1025",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046556-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}