Lot 1
No lot description published.
Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time. For all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/. ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements. This Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the supply of Stationery and Office Sundry Products (Including Scissors and Calculators for Educational Use) for the ESPO catalogue, for both stock delivery to the ESPO distribution centre, Leicester and direct delivery to ESPO Customers.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office supplies (30192000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,167 | 3 median · 37.4 average (478 of 1,167 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (525 of 1,167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 362 | 6 median · 78.8 average (131 of 362 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (146 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06938d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042010-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 13:34:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 042010-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042010-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06938d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "172_28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "172_28 Stationery and Office Sundries (Including Scissors and Calculators for Educational Use)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.\nESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the supply of Stationery and Office Sundry Products (Including Scissors and Calculators for Educational Use) for the ESPO catalogue, for both stock delivery to the ESPO distribution centre, Leicester and direct delivery to ESPO Customers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:34:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042010-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06938d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "172_28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "172_28 Stationery and Office Sundries (Including Scissors and Calculators for Educational Use)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.\nESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the supply of Stationery and Office Sundry Products (Including Scissors and Calculators for Educational Use) for the ESPO catalogue, for both stock delivery to the ESPO distribution centre, Leicester and direct delivery to ESPO Customers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:34:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}