Lot 1
Design & Build of the 1917 building on the Usk Campus of Coleg Gwent
Award criteria
price
Buyer: coleg gwent →
Building - Design & Build Project
UKL21
Design & Build of the 1917 building on the Usk Campus of Coleg Gwent
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL21 | 79 | 7 median · 68.9 average (25 of 79 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (25 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02afc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063428-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 08:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063428-2026 |
| 11 May 2021 | tender | 010324-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063428-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02afc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15926",
"name": "coleg gwent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063428-2026-138-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design & Build of the 1917 building on the Usk Campus of Coleg Gwent",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Usk, Monmouthshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "138 - 1917 Building - Design & Build Project",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Building - Design & Build Project",
"classification": {
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15926",
"name": "coleg gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rhadyr Usk Campus Usk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0248",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "further education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "coleg gwent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "gareth tidmarsh",
"email": "procurement.department@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1495333777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:167405)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063428-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02afc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15926",
"name": "coleg gwent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063428-2026-138-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design & Build of the 1917 building on the Usk Campus of Coleg Gwent",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Usk, Monmouthshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "138 - 1917 Building - Design & Build Project",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Building - Design & Build Project",
"classification": {
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15926",
"name": "coleg gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rhadyr Usk Campus Usk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0248",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "further education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "coleg gwent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "gareth tidmarsh",
"email": "procurement.department@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1495333777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:167405)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010324-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-11T17:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02afc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15926",
"name": "coleg gwent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design & Build of the 1917 building on the Usk Campus of Coleg Gwent",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Completion of Tender Documents"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Usk, Monmouthshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "138 - 1917 Building - Design & Build Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Building - Design & Build Project",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15926",
"name": "coleg gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rhadyr Usk Campus Usk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0248",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "further education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "coleg gwent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"name": "gareth tidmarsh",
"email": "procurement.department@coleggwent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1495333777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=110551\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nn/a\n(WA Ref:110551)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}