← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

11338 BR - Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18

Buyer: Potter Raper Ltd →

BuyerPotter Raper Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Construction of new highways "Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18" at the Barking Riverside site inclusive of all associated drainage, mains services, footpaths, landscaping etc.

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Landscaping work for roads and motorways 45112730Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Construction work for highways 45233130Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works comprise the construction of new adopted highways named Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18 at the existing Barking Riverside development. The construction works include the provision of all required mains services and drainage beneath the road, and all associated hard and soft landscaping works required. Additional information: The works are funded by Homes England grant. The payment terms under the JCT 2016 Intermediate form of contract under which the works are envisaged to be contracted will be 60 days from the due date of each interim payment application

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work for roads and motorways, Construction work for highways, roads, Construction work for highwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for roads and motorways (45112730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI52182 median · 2.7 average (3 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035270-2024-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a46
Latest release ID035270-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 31 2024 09:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2024award, contract035270-2024
12 Sept 2024tender029225-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035270-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T09:51:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
    "name": "Potter Raper Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035270-2024-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the construction of new adopted highways named Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18 at the existing Barking Riverside development. The construction works include the provision of all required mains services and drainage beneath the road, and all associated hard and soft landscaping works required. Additional information: The works are funded by Homes England grant. The payment terms under the JCT 2016 Intermediate form of contract under which the works are envisaged to be contracted will be 60 days from the due date of each interim payment application",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barking Riverside, London, IG11"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "11338 BR - Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of new highways \"Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18\" at the Barking Riverside site inclusive of all associated drainage, mains services, footpaths, landscaping etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
      "name": "Potter Raper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beckenham, Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan House, Burnhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.potterraper.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Development Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Potter Raper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Martin-Jay",
        "email": "toby.martin-jay@potterraper.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086583538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:233122)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2024 · 035270-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035270-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T09:51:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
    "name": "Potter Raper Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035270-2024-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the construction of new adopted highways named Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18 at the existing Barking Riverside development. The construction works include the provision of all required mains services and drainage beneath the road, and all associated hard and soft landscaping works required. Additional information: The works are funded by Homes England grant. The payment terms under the JCT 2016 Intermediate form of contract under which the works are envisaged to be contracted will be 60 days from the due date of each interim payment application",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barking Riverside, London, IG11"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "11338 BR - Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of new highways \"Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18\" at the Barking Riverside site inclusive of all associated drainage, mains services, footpaths, landscaping etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
      "name": "Potter Raper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beckenham, Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan House, Burnhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.potterraper.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Development Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Potter Raper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Martin-Jay",
        "email": "toby.martin-jay@potterraper.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086583538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:233122)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Sept 2024 · 029225-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029225-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T11:59:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
    "name": "Potter Raper Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the construction of new adopted highways named Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18 at the existing Barking Riverside development. The construction works include the provision of all required mains services and drainage beneath the road, and all associated hard and soft landscaping works required. Additional information: The works are funded by Homes England grant. The payment terms under the JCT 2016 Intermediate form of contract under which the works are envisaged to be contracted will be 60 days from the due date of each interim payment application",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barking Riverside, London, IG11"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "11338 BR - Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of new highways \"Roads 9, 15, 17 & 18\" at the Barking Riverside site inclusive of all associated drainage, mains services, footpaths, landscaping etc.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
      "name": "Potter Raper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beckenham, Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan House, Burnhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.potterraper.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Development Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Potter Raper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Toby Martin-Jay",
        "email": "toby.martin-jay@potterraper.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086583538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232753.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232753)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}