← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

11338 BR - Circus & Boulevard

Buyer: Potter Raper Ltd →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPotter Raper Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Oct 2024
Value£5,400,000
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Completion of civils works to existing new highway, and undertaking of large-scale associated landscaping works

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700Landscaping work for parks 45112711Landscaping work for playgrounds 45112723Landscaping work for roads and motorways 45112730Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Boulevard (road) and Circus (roundabout connected to the Boulevard) were constructed previously on site at Barking Riverside, but the associated footpath and landscaping construction works were not undertaken. The Boulevard and Circus have seen minimal use to date, and are neither adopted or accessible to the public. The works therefore comprise the completion of all civil works to the Boulevard and Circus, and the undertaking of the extensive hard and soft landscaping works - to form a linear park, play and performance spaces - that form a major part of the overall Boulevard and Circus area. Additional information: The works are funded by Homes England grant. The payment terms under the JCT 2016 Intermediate form of contract under which the works are envisaged to be contracted will be 60 days from the due date of each interim payment application

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jan 2025 to 31 Oct 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Landscaping work for roads and motorwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI52182 median · 2.7 average (3 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5566 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,556 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 1,556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a48
Latest release ID029227-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 11:00:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024tender029227-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029227-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T12:00:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
    "name": "Potter Raper Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Boulevard (road) and Circus (roundabout connected to the Boulevard) were constructed previously on site at Barking Riverside, but the associated footpath and landscaping construction works were not undertaken. The Boulevard and Circus have seen minimal use to date, and are neither adopted or accessible to the public.\nThe works therefore comprise the completion of all civil works to the Boulevard and Circus, and the undertaking of the extensive hard and soft landscaping works - to form a linear park, play and performance spaces - that form a major part of the overall Boulevard and Circus area. Additional information: The works are funded by Homes England grant. The payment terms under the JCT 2016 Intermediate form of contract under which the works are envisaged to be contracted will be 60 days from the due date of each interim payment application",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barking Riverside, London, IG11"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "11338 BR - Circus & Boulevard",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Completion of civils works to existing new highway, and undertaking of large-scale associated landscaping works",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
      "name": "Potter Raper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beckenham, Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan House, Burnhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.potterraper.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Development Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Potter Raper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Toby Martin-Jay",
        "email": "toby.martin-jay@potterraper.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086583538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232749.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029227-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029227-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T12:00:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
    "name": "Potter Raper Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Boulevard (road) and Circus (roundabout connected to the Boulevard) were constructed previously on site at Barking Riverside, but the associated footpath and landscaping construction works were not undertaken. The Boulevard and Circus have seen minimal use to date, and are neither adopted or accessible to the public.\nThe works therefore comprise the completion of all civil works to the Boulevard and Circus, and the undertaking of the extensive hard and soft landscaping works - to form a linear park, play and performance spaces - that form a major part of the overall Boulevard and Circus area. Additional information: The works are funded by Homes England grant. The payment terms under the JCT 2016 Intermediate form of contract under which the works are envisaged to be contracted will be 60 days from the due date of each interim payment application",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barking Riverside, London, IG11"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "11338 BR - Circus & Boulevard",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Completion of civils works to existing new highway, and undertaking of large-scale associated landscaping works",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124131",
      "name": "Potter Raper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beckenham, Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan House, Burnhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.potterraper.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Development Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Potter Raper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Toby Martin-Jay",
        "email": "toby.martin-jay@potterraper.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086583538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232749.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}