← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

044-1021OET Solar Induced Fluorescence Imaging Sensor Solution

Buyer: AGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED →

Participate on ne1procurementservices.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Nov 2021
Value£190,000
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Agri-EPI Centre is seeking bids from qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a sensor to detect and image Solar Induced Fluorescence (SIF) to assist in the assessment of plant health during outdoor trials. This sensor is intended to be largely ground based when deployed with the possibility to deploy it on a UAV or UGV when required. In these deployment scenarios the sensor will be able to detect and measure the SIF signal in daylight. The sensor will not be provided standalone but will come will all software and support infrastructure required for successful deployment, such as weather resistant enclosure and a linear/rotational actuator. This sensor system will eventually be deployed with various AEC partners in multiple usage scenarios.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sensors 35125100

Lot details

Lot 1

Agri-EPI Centre is seeking bids from qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a sensor to detect and image Solar Induced Fluorescence (SIF) to assist in the assessment of plant health during outdoor trials. This sensor is intended to be largely ground based when deployed with the possibility to deploy it on a UAV or UGV when required. In these deployment scenarios the sensor will be able to detect and measure the SIF signal in daylight. The sensor will not be provided standalone but will come will all software and support infrastructure required for successful deployment, such as weather resistant enclosure and a linear/rotational actuator. This sensor system will eventually be deployed with various AEC partners in multiple usage scenarios.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Sensors (35125100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1559 median · 8 average (4 of 155 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f1e0
Latest release ID027250-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 19:01:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-30T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ne1procurementservices.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£190,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021tender027250-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027250-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T20:01:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f1e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33183",
    "name": "AGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "044-1021OET",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Agri-EPI Centre is seeking bids from qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a sensor to detect and image Solar Induced Fluorescence (SIF) to assist in the assessment of plant health during outdoor trials. This sensor is intended to be largely ground based when deployed with the possibility to deploy it on a UAV or UGV when required. In these deployment scenarios the sensor will be able to detect and measure the SIF signal in daylight. The sensor will not be provided standalone but will come will all software and support infrastructure required for successful deployment, such as weather resistant enclosure and a linear/rotational actuator. This sensor system will eventually be deployed with various AEC partners in multiple usage scenarios.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "044-1021OET Solar Induced Fluorescence Imaging Sensor Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-30T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-30T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Agri-EPI Centre is seeking bids from qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a sensor to detect and image Solar Induced Fluorescence (SIF) to assist in the assessment of plant health during outdoor trials. This sensor is intended to be largely ground based when deployed with the possibility to deploy it on a UAV or UGV when required. In these deployment scenarios the sensor will be able to detect and measure the SIF signal in daylight. The sensor will not be provided standalone but will come will all software and support infrastructure required for successful deployment, such as weather resistant enclosure and a linear/rotational actuator. This sensor system will eventually be deployed with various AEC partners in multiple usage scenarios.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35125100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sensors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33183",
      "name": "AGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH25 9RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Agri-Tech Innovation Hub,  ROSLIN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://agri-epicentre.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Technology Agriculture and related sectors"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@agri-epicentre.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027250-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027250-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T20:01:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f1e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33183",
    "name": "AGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "044-1021OET",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Agri-EPI Centre is seeking bids from qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a sensor to detect and image Solar Induced Fluorescence (SIF) to assist in the assessment of plant health during outdoor trials. This sensor is intended to be largely ground based when deployed with the possibility to deploy it on a UAV or UGV when required. In these deployment scenarios the sensor will be able to detect and measure the SIF signal in daylight. The sensor will not be provided standalone but will come will all software and support infrastructure required for successful deployment, such as weather resistant enclosure and a linear/rotational actuator. This sensor system will eventually be deployed with various AEC partners in multiple usage scenarios.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "044-1021OET Solar Induced Fluorescence Imaging Sensor Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-30T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-30T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Agri-EPI Centre is seeking bids from qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a sensor to detect and image Solar Induced Fluorescence (SIF) to assist in the assessment of plant health during outdoor trials. This sensor is intended to be largely ground based when deployed with the possibility to deploy it on a UAV or UGV when required. In these deployment scenarios the sensor will be able to detect and measure the SIF signal in daylight. The sensor will not be provided standalone but will come will all software and support infrastructure required for successful deployment, such as weather resistant enclosure and a linear/rotational actuator. This sensor system will eventually be deployed with various AEC partners in multiple usage scenarios.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35125100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sensors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33183",
      "name": "AGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH25 9RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Agri-Tech Innovation Hub,  ROSLIN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://agri-epicentre.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Technology Agriculture and related sectors"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGRI-EPI CENTRE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@agri-epicentre.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}