← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

00419-AST Windows & Doors replacement programme

Buyer: Stonewater Limited →

BuyerStonewater Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£23,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Windows and Doors 5 year Replacement Programme across all of Stonewaters housing stock as required by programme.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Installation of doors and windows 45421130

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of doors and windowsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows (45421130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9617 median · 37.3 average (3 of 961 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 961 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3c1
Latest release ID048832-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£23,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048832-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00419-AST",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "00419-AST Windows & Doors replacement programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Windows and Doors 5 year Replacement Programme across all of Stonewaters housing stock as required by programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whetstone",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Wheatley",
        "email": "Gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1384471065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048832-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048832-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:23:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048832-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00419-AST",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "00419-AST Windows & Doors replacement programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Windows and Doors 5 year Replacement Programme across all of Stonewaters housing stock as required by programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whetstone",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Wheatley",
        "email": "Gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1384471065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048832-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048832-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:23:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}