← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002750 Living Knowledge Network Portable Activity Unit

Buyer: British Library Board →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Library Board
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jan 2026
Value£60,000
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The British Library has appointed a supplier to design and produce a portable activity units to hold and display all accompanying resources for Living Knowledge Network (LKN) panel exhibitions which will also serve as a clear signpost to the LKN exhibition and provide clear British Library branding.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002750 Living Knowledge Activity Unit

Statusactive
Value£59,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f74a
Latest release ID021957-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 16:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083595-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021957-2026
16 Dec 2025tender083595-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021957-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:17:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39154000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Exhibition equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176900",
          "name": "Sam Brown Design"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002750 Living Knowledge Network Portable Activity Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library has appointed a supplier to design and produce a portable activity units to hold and display all accompanying resources for Living Knowledge Network (LKN) panel exhibitions which will also serve as a clear signpost to the LKN exhibition and provide clear British Library branding.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176900",
      "name": "Sam Brown Design",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridport",
        "postalCode": "DT6 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 West Bay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hellosambrowndesign@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "002750 Living Knowledge Activity Unit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021957-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021957-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:17:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021957-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021957-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:17:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39154000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Exhibition equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176900",
          "name": "Sam Brown Design"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002750 Living Knowledge Network Portable Activity Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library has appointed a supplier to design and produce a portable activity units to hold and display all accompanying resources for Living Knowledge Network (LKN) panel exhibitions which will also serve as a clear signpost to the LKN exhibition and provide clear British Library branding.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176900",
      "name": "Sam Brown Design",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridport",
        "postalCode": "DT6 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 West Bay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hellosambrowndesign@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "002750 Living Knowledge Activity Unit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021957-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021957-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:17:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083595-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T21:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39154100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition stands"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002750 Living Knowledge Network Portable Activity Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083595-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083595-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T21:05:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers to design and produce a portable activity unit to hold and display all accompanying resources for Living Knowledge Network (LKN) panel exhibitions which will also serve as a clear signpost to the LKN exhibition and provide clear British Library branding.\nPlease download the Tender documents for the full details on this Tender exercise.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Exhibition-equipment./X6BKXV9U3H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6BKXV9U3H",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}