Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Durham County Council are seeking to procure an IT system to assist in the management of its portfolio of 170 allotment sites and the 2,200 tenants who occupy the plots on those sites. The system will be used by 5 allotment management staff, 4 allotment maintenance staff, and 4 support staff. This notice forms part of our preliminary market engagement, offering you the opportunity to share feedback and comments before the opportunity is released for formal tender submissions. Interested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org The deadline for completed responses is Friday 24th April 2026 at 12 noon.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,699 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,233 of 3,699 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,417 of 3,699 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org The deadline for completed responses is Friday 24th April 2026 at 12 noon. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067efd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032379-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 11:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032379-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032379-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T12:57:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067efd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002554 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for the Provision of an Allotment Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council are seeking to procure an IT system to assist in the management of its portfolio of 170 allotment sites and the 2,200 tenants who occupy the plots on those sites. The system will be used by 5 allotment management staff, 4 allotment maintenance staff, and 4 support staff.\nThis notice forms part of our preliminary market engagement, offering you the opportunity to share feedback and comments before the opportunity is released for formal tender submissions.\nInterested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org\nThe deadline for completed responses is Friday 24th April 2026 at 12 noon.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:57:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org \nThe deadline for completed responses is Friday 24th April 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032379-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T12:57:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067efd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002554 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for the Provision of an Allotment Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council are seeking to procure an IT system to assist in the management of its portfolio of 170 allotment sites and the 2,200 tenants who occupy the plots on those sites. The system will be used by 5 allotment management staff, 4 allotment maintenance staff, and 4 support staff.\nThis notice forms part of our preliminary market engagement, offering you the opportunity to share feedback and comments before the opportunity is released for formal tender submissions.\nInterested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org\nThe deadline for completed responses is Friday 24th April 2026 at 12 noon.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:57:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org \nThe deadline for completed responses is Friday 24th April 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}