Lot 1
As II.1.4 - This is notification of a 'Meet the Buyer' event only (6th December 2024). All details subject to change.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
This is not a call for competition - a further notice will be published when the tendering process begins (anticipated in January 2025): Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea aims to provide a wide range of services to meet the changing needs of residents as they age. The goal is to optimise support for older residents, ensuring they have access to what they want and opportunities that enhance their overall quality of life, health, wellbeing, and independence. This will be achieved via the commissioning of flexible, accessible, and fulfilling opportunities that support people to remain living well within their community. We are pleased to invite potential bidders to a "Meet the Buyer" event for this upcoming tender. This event will be conducted via Microsoft Teams on Friday 6th December. This is an excellent opportunity to gain insights into the tender process, ask questions, and network with our commissioning and procurement teams. Invitation to a pre-tender "Meet the Buyer" engagement event. Event Details: • Date: Friday 6th December 2024 • Time: 10:00hrs to 11:00hrs • Platform: Microsoft Teams • Teams Details to Attend: Meeting ID: 367 833 546 247 Passcode: 9ey2YX7a We look forward to your involvement on Friday however if you are unable to attend but would be interested with this tender opportunity when issued, please register your company details on the e-procurement portal. Please see the following; Interested providers should visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1 Further information can also be found on the Westminster City Council website and a link to the portal here: https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution
UKI
As II.1.4 - This is notification of a 'Meet the Buyer' event only (6th December 2024). All details subject to change.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of services to the community, Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 143 | 3 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c14d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038669-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 29 2024 16:38:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2024 | planning | 038669-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038669-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T16:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c14d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c14d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As II.1.4 - This is notification of a 'Meet the Buyer' event only (6th December 2024).\nAll details subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is not a call for competition - a further notice will be published when the tendering process begins (anticipated in January 2025):\nWestminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea aims to provide a wide range of services to meet the changing needs of residents as they age. The goal is to optimise support for older residents, ensuring they have access to what they want and opportunities that enhance their overall quality of life, health, wellbeing, and independence. This will be achieved via the commissioning of flexible, accessible, and fulfilling opportunities that support people to remain living well within their community.\nWe are pleased to invite potential bidders to a \"Meet the Buyer\" event for this upcoming tender. This event will be conducted via Microsoft Teams on Friday 6th December. This is an excellent opportunity to gain insights into the tender process, ask questions, and network with our commissioning and procurement teams.\nInvitation to a pre-tender \"Meet the Buyer\" engagement event.\nEvent Details:\n• Date: Friday 6th December 2024\n• Time: 10:00hrs to 11:00hrs\n• Platform: Microsoft Teams\n• Teams Details to Attend: Meeting ID: 367 833 546 247\nPasscode: 9ey2YX7a\nWe look forward to your involvement on Friday however if you are unable to attend but would be interested with this tender opportunity when issued, please register your company details on the e-procurement portal. Please see the following;\nInterested providers should visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1\nFurther information can also be found on the Westminster City Council website and a link to the portal here: https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Jewson",
"email": "ajewson@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038669-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T16:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c14d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c14d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As II.1.4 - This is notification of a 'Meet the Buyer' event only (6th December 2024).\nAll details subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is not a call for competition - a further notice will be published when the tendering process begins (anticipated in January 2025):\nWestminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea aims to provide a wide range of services to meet the changing needs of residents as they age. The goal is to optimise support for older residents, ensuring they have access to what they want and opportunities that enhance their overall quality of life, health, wellbeing, and independence. This will be achieved via the commissioning of flexible, accessible, and fulfilling opportunities that support people to remain living well within their community.\nWe are pleased to invite potential bidders to a \"Meet the Buyer\" event for this upcoming tender. This event will be conducted via Microsoft Teams on Friday 6th December. This is an excellent opportunity to gain insights into the tender process, ask questions, and network with our commissioning and procurement teams.\nInvitation to a pre-tender \"Meet the Buyer\" engagement event.\nEvent Details:\n• Date: Friday 6th December 2024\n• Time: 10:00hrs to 11:00hrs\n• Platform: Microsoft Teams\n• Teams Details to Attend: Meeting ID: 367 833 546 247\nPasscode: 9ey2YX7a\nWe look forward to your involvement on Friday however if you are unable to attend but would be interested with this tender opportunity when issued, please register your company details on the e-procurement portal. Please see the following;\nInterested providers should visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1\nFurther information can also be found on the Westminster City Council website and a link to the portal here: https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Jewson",
"email": "ajewson@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}