Lot 1
Procurement contract to replace 2Nr refrigerant based AHU cooling coils and to extend the CHWS systems. The Cooling coils are located on the level 1 and 2 of the R Block roofs.
Participate on nhs.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement contract to replace 2Nr refrigerant based AHU cooling coils and to extend the CHWS systems. The Cooling coils are located on the level 1 and 2 of the R Block roofs. itt_32517 https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6
UKG
Procurement contract to replace 2Nr refrigerant based AHU cooling coils and to extend the CHWS systems. The Cooling coils are located on the level 1 and 2 of the R Block roofs.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Condenser air-cooling systems, Cooling pumps, Cooling and ventilation equipment, Installation work of cooling equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Condenser air-cooling systems (42113130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 132 | 10 median · 94.2 average (36 of 132 with a bid count) | 12.3 average (38 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032e59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010173-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 19 2022 09:44:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-18T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2022 | tender | 010173-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010173-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-19T10:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement contract to replace 2Nr refrigerant based AHU cooling coils and to extend the CHWS systems. The Cooling coils are located on the level 1 and 2 of the R Block roofs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42113130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Condenser air-cooling systems"
},
{
"id": "42122160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling pumps"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement contract to replace 2Nr refrigerant based AHU cooling coils and to extend the CHWS systems. The Cooling coils are located on the level 1 and 2 of the R Block roofs.\nitt_32517\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6",
"email": "Ivan.Kirov@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213712000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50378",
"name": "Birmingham’s Women’s and Children’s Management Services (BWCMS) also known as Vital Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham’s Women’s and Children’s Management Services (BWCMS) also known as Vital Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010173-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-19T10:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement contract to replace 2Nr refrigerant based AHU cooling coils and to extend the CHWS systems. The Cooling coils are located on the level 1 and 2 of the R Block roofs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42113130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Condenser air-cooling systems"
},
{
"id": "42122160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling pumps"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement contract to replace 2Nr refrigerant based AHU cooling coils and to extend the CHWS systems. The Cooling coils are located on the level 1 and 2 of the R Block roofs.\nitt_32517\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/50270476018040EA69D6",
"email": "Ivan.Kirov@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213712000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50378",
"name": "Birmingham’s Women’s and Children’s Management Services (BWCMS) also known as Vital Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham’s Women’s and Children’s Management Services (BWCMS) also known as Vital Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}