Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
In 2018 the Mayors Transport Strategy and London Environment Strategy set the ambitious target for London to be a net zero city by 2030. Transport for London (TfL) has a significant role to play in supporting the Mayor of London in achieving this, including transitioning the TfL support vehicle fleet. The TfL operational support fleet consists of c. 1000 vehicles, mostly vans of various sizes, operating across several TfL sites around London, including depots, tube stations, bus stations, offices, etc. The fleet size across these TfL site locations ranges from c. 1 vehicle to over 100 vehicles. The Zero Emission Fleet (ZEF) project aims to install c400 Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP) by 2034. The main use of the support fleet is to facilitate maintenance across the network to ensure TfL operations and services always run smoothly. Due to the operational hours of TfL services, much of this work and vehicle usage is done overnight. Vehicle usage information being collated shows that there are battery electric vehicle (BEV) alternatives and suitable charging options on the market for most of the vehicles. Some large depots and others where emergency response vehicles are located may need a higher number of rapid EVCPs. Previous rounds of preliminary (early) market engagement for Zero Emission Fleet (ZEF) Charging Infrastructure have provided valuable insight to supplier capability, financial models (including supplier partial and full capital - funded delivery), and approaches to home‑based charging and Charging‑as‑a‑Service. To support TfL's continued development of a procurement strategy for the the ZEF Charging Infrastructure requirement there is a need to engage further with the market to gain insight in relation to back‑office charge point management systems, maintenance services, and understanding the market's preferred delivery approach to procurement /contracting under a buyer (TfL) funded financial model. TfL is progressing this engagement by issuing a new market sounding questionnaire (MSQ) that specifically addresses these topics (please see section 1 of this Preliminary Engagement Notice for further details)
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle refuelling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Vehicle refuelling services (63712600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 662 | 3 median · 9.6 average (155 of 662 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (183 of 662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 54 | 2 median · 3.5 average (13 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (15 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Engagement Notice is being issued for the primary reason of seeking information from the market ahead of launching the ZEF Charging Infrastructure procurement, which is anticipated to commence later in 2026. To participate in this round of preliminary market engagement (PME), organisations are required to access and submit a response to a market sounding questionnaire (MSQ) via Microsoft Forms using this link: https://forms.office.com/e/dP6Cj7jCpC Please note that further preliminary market engagement may take place for this project, and TfL may conduct one to one discussions with organisations to explore and better understand their responses to the MSQ. If you would like to receive a pdf copy of this MSQ (for information purposes only (so you can review the background information and questions to determine whether you wish to complete the questionnaire in MS Forms) then please email Emma Milam (Commercial Manager) at emmamilam@tfl.gov.uk and Madeleine Shermer (Commercial Manager) at madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk Please note the deadline for submitting an MSQ response is 12pm (noon) on 1 May 2026 Additionally, if you wish to be added to TfL's mailing list for ZEF Charging Infrastructure, please email Emma Milam (emma.milam@tfl.gov.uk) and Madeleine Shermer (madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk). You will then be kept informed of further developments in relation to this project and notified if TfL conducts any future PME. | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05432d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032766-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 10:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | planning | 032766-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030076-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032766-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T11:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05432d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "tfl_scp_002456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zero Emission Fleet - Charging Infrastructure",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2018 the Mayors Transport Strategy and London Environment Strategy set the ambitious target for London to be a net zero city by 2030. Transport for London (TfL) has a significant role to play in supporting the Mayor of London in achieving this, including transitioning the TfL support vehicle fleet.\nThe TfL operational support fleet consists of c. 1000 vehicles, mostly vans of various sizes, operating across several TfL sites around London, including depots, tube stations, bus stations, offices, etc. The fleet size across these TfL site locations ranges from c. 1 vehicle to over 100 vehicles. The Zero Emission Fleet (ZEF) project aims to install c400 Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP) by 2034. \nThe main use of the support fleet is to facilitate maintenance across the network to ensure TfL operations and services always run smoothly. Due to the operational hours of TfL services, much of this work and vehicle usage is done overnight. Vehicle usage information being collated shows that there are battery electric vehicle (BEV) alternatives and suitable charging options on the market for most of the vehicles. Some large depots and others where emergency response vehicles are located may need a higher number of rapid EVCPs. \nPrevious rounds of preliminary (early) market engagement for Zero Emission Fleet (ZEF) Charging Infrastructure have provided valuable insight to supplier capability, financial models (including supplier partial and full capital - funded delivery), and approaches to home‑based charging and Charging‑as‑a‑Service. \nTo support TfL's continued development of a procurement strategy for the the ZEF Charging Infrastructure requirement there is a need to engage further with the market to gain insight in relation to back‑office charge point management systems, maintenance services, and understanding the market's preferred delivery approach to procurement /contracting under a buyer (TfL) funded financial model. \nTfL is progressing this engagement by issuing a new market sounding questionnaire (MSQ) that specifically addresses these topics (please see section 1 of this Preliminary Engagement Notice for further details)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Engagement Notice is being issued for the primary reason of seeking information from the market ahead of launching the ZEF Charging Infrastructure procurement, which is anticipated to commence later in 2026. \nTo participate in this round of preliminary market engagement (PME), organisations are required to access and submit a response to a market sounding questionnaire (MSQ) via Microsoft Forms using this link: https://forms.office.com/e/dP6Cj7jCpC\nPlease note that further preliminary market engagement may take place for this project, and TfL may conduct one to one discussions with organisations to explore and better understand their responses to the MSQ. \nIf you would like to receive a pdf copy of this MSQ (for information purposes only (so you can review the background information and questions to determine whether you wish to complete the questionnaire in MS Forms) then please email Emma Milam (Commercial Manager) at emmamilam@tfl.gov.uk and Madeleine Shermer (Commercial Manager) at madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk\nPlease note the deadline for submitting an MSQ response is 12pm (noon) on 1 May 2026\nAdditionally, if you wish to be added to TfL's mailing list for ZEF Charging Infrastructure, please email Emma Milam (emma.milam@tfl.gov.uk) and Madeleine Shermer (madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk). You will then be kept informed of further developments in relation to this project and notified if TfL conducts any future PME."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032766-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T11:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05432d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "tfl_scp_002456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zero Emission Fleet - Charging Infrastructure",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2018 the Mayors Transport Strategy and London Environment Strategy set the ambitious target for London to be a net zero city by 2030. Transport for London (TfL) has a significant role to play in supporting the Mayor of London in achieving this, including transitioning the TfL support vehicle fleet.\nThe TfL operational support fleet consists of c. 1000 vehicles, mostly vans of various sizes, operating across several TfL sites around London, including depots, tube stations, bus stations, offices, etc. The fleet size across these TfL site locations ranges from c. 1 vehicle to over 100 vehicles. The Zero Emission Fleet (ZEF) project aims to install c400 Electric Vehicle Charge Points (EVCP) by 2034. \nThe main use of the support fleet is to facilitate maintenance across the network to ensure TfL operations and services always run smoothly. Due to the operational hours of TfL services, much of this work and vehicle usage is done overnight. Vehicle usage information being collated shows that there are battery electric vehicle (BEV) alternatives and suitable charging options on the market for most of the vehicles. Some large depots and others where emergency response vehicles are located may need a higher number of rapid EVCPs. \nPrevious rounds of preliminary (early) market engagement for Zero Emission Fleet (ZEF) Charging Infrastructure have provided valuable insight to supplier capability, financial models (including supplier partial and full capital - funded delivery), and approaches to home‑based charging and Charging‑as‑a‑Service. \nTo support TfL's continued development of a procurement strategy for the the ZEF Charging Infrastructure requirement there is a need to engage further with the market to gain insight in relation to back‑office charge point management systems, maintenance services, and understanding the market's preferred delivery approach to procurement /contracting under a buyer (TfL) funded financial model. \nTfL is progressing this engagement by issuing a new market sounding questionnaire (MSQ) that specifically addresses these topics (please see section 1 of this Preliminary Engagement Notice for further details)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Engagement Notice is being issued for the primary reason of seeking information from the market ahead of launching the ZEF Charging Infrastructure procurement, which is anticipated to commence later in 2026. \nTo participate in this round of preliminary market engagement (PME), organisations are required to access and submit a response to a market sounding questionnaire (MSQ) via Microsoft Forms using this link: https://forms.office.com/e/dP6Cj7jCpC\nPlease note that further preliminary market engagement may take place for this project, and TfL may conduct one to one discussions with organisations to explore and better understand their responses to the MSQ. \nIf you would like to receive a pdf copy of this MSQ (for information purposes only (so you can review the background information and questions to determine whether you wish to complete the questionnaire in MS Forms) then please email Emma Milam (Commercial Manager) at emmamilam@tfl.gov.uk and Madeleine Shermer (Commercial Manager) at madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk\nPlease note the deadline for submitting an MSQ response is 12pm (noon) on 1 May 2026\nAdditionally, if you wish to be added to TfL's mailing list for ZEF Charging Infrastructure, please email Emma Milam (emma.milam@tfl.gov.uk) and Madeleine Shermer (madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk). You will then be kept informed of further developments in relation to this project and notified if TfL conducts any future PME."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030076-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T09:11:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05432d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "tfl_scp_002456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zero Emission Fleet - Charging Infrastructure",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2018 the Mayors Transport Strategy and London Environment Strategy set the ambitious target for London to be a net zero city by 2030. Transport for London (TfL) has a significant role to play in supporting the Mayor of London in achieving this, including transitioning the TfL support vehicle fleet.\nThe TfL operational support fleet consists of c. 1000 vehicles, mostly vans of various sizes, operating across several TfL sites around London, including depots, tube stations, bus stations, offices, etc. The fleet size across these TfL site locations ranges from c. 1 vehicle to over 100 vehicles.\nThe main use of the support fleet is to facilitate maintenance across the network to ensure TfL operations and services always run smoothly. Due to the operational hours of TfL services, much of this work and vehicle usage is done overnight. Vehicle information being collated shows that there are battery electric vehicle alternatives, with different charging options on the market for most of the vehicles. Some large depots and others where emergency response vehicles are located may need a higher number of rapid electric vehicle charging points to ensure operational resilience.\nPrevious rounds of preliminary (early) market engagement for Zero Emission Fleet (ZEF) Charging Infrastructure (carried out prior to the Procurement Act 2023 coming into force) have provided valuable insight to understand how charging infrastructure across TfL's estate could be facilitated, including, general supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks.\nDue to the need to maximise value for money, there is now a need to explore different charging solutions that could support the operational integrity of the TfL vehicle fleet.\nTo address this, TfL will be issuing a market sounding questionnaire that seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to:\nA) the indicative cost, procurement and implementation of a home-based charging solution to support TfL's transition to a ZEF.\nB) ascertaining a more detailed cost estimate based on TfL's vehicle fleet operations associated with Charging as a Service (CaaS).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Milam",
"email": "emma.milam@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T09:11:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for ZEF Charging Infrastructure please email Emma Milam (emma.milam@tfl.gov.uk) and Mezan Ahmed (mezanahmed@tfl.gov.uk) to express an interest.\nYou will then be added to TfL's mailing list for ZEF Charging Infrastructure PME and will receive (by return email) the market sounding questionnaire (MSQ) for Home-based Charging Solutions and Charging as a Service (CaaS). Please note the return deadline for this MSQ is 9 July 2025. \nExpressing an interest in ZEF Charging Infrastructure also means you are eligible to participate in any future rounds of PME that TfL conducts in relation to this project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}