← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Zendesk License and Support

Buyer: NHS Resolution →

BuyerNHS Resolution
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Zendesk SaaS and ongoing support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£269,510
Contract periodFrom 20 Aug 2026 to 19 Aug 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06df78
Latest release ID075455-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 15:41:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075455-2026
7 Aug 2026award, contract075448-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T16:41:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
    "name": "NHS Resolution"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 269510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 323412
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for additional licences due to operation need and a price review prior to exercising any extension."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to a further period of 12 months at the discretion of the buyer."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075455-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075455-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T16:41:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWCC-9686-JLYY",
          "name": "Zendesk, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSR_489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zendesk License and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Zendesk SaaS and ongoing support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
      "name": "NHS Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1150",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSR Procurement and Contracts",
        "email": "NHSR.Procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCC-9686-JLYY",
      "name": "Zendesk, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "CA 94105",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "181 Fremont Street, 17th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zendesk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCC-9686-JLYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.madlani@zendesk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075455-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T16:41:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
    "name": "NHS Resolution"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 269510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 323412
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for additional licences due to operation need and a price review prior to exercising any extension."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to a further period of 12 months at the discretion of the buyer."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075455-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075455-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T16:41:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWCC-9686-JLYY",
          "name": "Zendesk, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSR_489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zendesk License and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Zendesk SaaS and ongoing support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
      "name": "NHS Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1150",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSR Procurement and Contracts",
        "email": "NHSR.Procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCC-9686-JLYY",
      "name": "Zendesk, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "CA 94105",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "181 Fremont Street, 17th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zendesk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCC-9686-JLYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.madlani@zendesk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2026 · 075448-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T16:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
    "name": "NHS Resolution"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 269510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 323412
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for additional licences due to operation need and a price review prior to exercising any extension."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to a further period of 12 months at the discretion of the buyer."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075448-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075448-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T16:33:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWCC-9686-JLYY",
          "name": "Zendesk, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSR_489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zendesk License and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Zendesk SaaS and ongoing support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Resolution intends to directly award a contract for the continued provision of its existing service desk platform.\nThe current service desk platform supports critical operational services across NHS Resolution's Digital, Data and Technology, Business Intelligence and Human Resources functions and is embedded within established operational processes, workflows, reporting arrangements and support services.\nNHS Resolution is currently completing a significant programme of business and technology transformation, including the implementation and stabilisation of a new enterprise case management system and associated business applications. The existing service desk platform forms an integral component of the support arrangements for these systems and associated business processes.\nNHS Resolution has concluded that, due to technical reasons, only the incumbent supplier can provide the existing service required. The current platform is embedded within NHS Resolution's operating environment and supports established workflows, configurations, data structures and operational processes.\nWhilst alternative service desk products are available within the wider market, their adoption would require NHS Resolution to undertake the procurement, implementation and migration of a replacement platform, including data migration, workflow redesign, configuration, systems integration, testing, user training and associated business change activities. NHS Resolution considers that such solutions do not represent reasonable alternatives to the continued provision of the existing service in the current circumstances.\nThe proposed contract will be awarded for an initial period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months if required. The duration has been selected to provide sufficient time for NHS Resolution to complete the stabilisation of its recently implemented systems, undertake a review of future service requirements, conduct a competitive procurement process and implement any replacement solution. The arrangement is therefore intended as a temporary measure to maintain continuity of a critical operational service whilst longer-term arrangements are established.\nNHS Resolution therefore considers that the circumstances for direct award are met and that the proposed contract represents a proportionate and time-limited arrangement pending future competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
      "name": "NHS Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1150",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSR Procurement and Contracts",
        "email": "NHSR.Procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCC-9686-JLYY",
      "name": "Zendesk, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "CA 94105",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "181 Fremont Street, 17th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zendesk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCC-9686-JLYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.madlani@zendesk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}