← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Zendesk Implementation and Service Provision

Buyer: NHS Digital →

BuyerNHS Digital
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Zendesk software licences and implementation services, to support the NHS App COVID-19 vaccination certification service.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Software-related services 72260000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Zendesk software licences and implementation services, to support the NHS App COVID-19 vaccination certification service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42671 median · 15 average (33 of 67 with a bid count)1.3 average (41 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExtreme urgency linked to Covid requirement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026402-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£420,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ee8f
Latest release ID026402-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 21 2021 13:11:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2021award, contract026402-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026402-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-21T14:11:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
    "name": "NHS Digital"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026402-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32445",
          "name": "Route 101 Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee8f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Zendesk software licences and implementation services, to support the NHS App COVID-19 vaccination certification service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKE42"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zendesk Implementation and Service Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Zendesk software licences and implementation services, to support the NHS App COVID-19 vaccination certification service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme urgency linked to Covid requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
      "name": "NHS Digital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Digital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Digital",
        "email": "nhsdcommercial@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32445",
      "name": "Route 101 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Conifers Filton Road Hambrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08325675",
        "legalName": "Route 101 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.east@route101.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026402-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026402-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2021 · 026402-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026402-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-21T14:11:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
    "name": "NHS Digital"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026402-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32445",
          "name": "Route 101 Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee8f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Zendesk software licences and implementation services, to support the NHS App COVID-19 vaccination certification service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKE42"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zendesk Implementation and Service Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Zendesk software licences and implementation services, to support the NHS App COVID-19 vaccination certification service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme urgency linked to Covid requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
      "name": "NHS Digital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Digital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Digital",
        "email": "nhsdcommercial@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32445",
      "name": "Route 101 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Conifers Filton Road Hambrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08325675",
        "legalName": "Route 101 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.east@route101.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026402-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026402-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}