← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ysgol Santes Tudful Dechrau'n Deg Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start

Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →

BuyerCyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer Creche Dechrau'n Deg Newydd ar safle Ysgol Santes Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for a New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start

Statusactive
Value£1,050,245

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ed1
Latest release ID032217-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 09:29:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032217-2026
25 Feb 2026award, contract016892-2026
22 Sept 2025tender058402-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
          "name": "P J Saunders Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_120038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Dechrau'n Deg Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer Creche Dechrau'n Deg Newydd ar safle Ysgol Santes Tudful \nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for a New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig  Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
      "name": "P J Saunders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Talbot Green",
        "postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 The Beeches Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pjsaunders.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050244.78,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1260293.74
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032217-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032217-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032217-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
          "name": "P J Saunders Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_120038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Dechrau'n Deg Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer Creche Dechrau'n Deg Newydd ar safle Ysgol Santes Tudful \nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for a New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful  Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig  Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
      "name": "P J Saunders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Talbot Green",
        "postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 The Beeches Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pjsaunders.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050244.78,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1260293.74
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032217-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032217-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Feb 2026 · 016892-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T13:21:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050245,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1260294
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016892-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016892-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:21:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
          "name": "PJ Saunders limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_120038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.davies@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
      "name": "PJ Saunders limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Talbot green",
        "postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 The Beeches Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pjsaunders.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058402-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T11:03:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_120038 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 865000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1038000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PRICE",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality weighting through quality questions attached to the tender"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Conditions of participation questionnaire will be included"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
    "value": {
      "amount": 865000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1038000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058402-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058402-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T11:03:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School. The scope of the work includes a newbuilt creche on the site of Ysgol Santes Tudful.  The work will include a new playground.  The scheme also includes green roof and SuDS  scheme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission website: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Davies",
        "email": "David.davies@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}