← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Helyg Primary (Air Source Heat Pump Conversion)

Buyer: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline2 Oct 2026
Value£600,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The work comprises the Design, supply, installation, monitoring, verification of a ASHP system for heating and domestic hot water supply to existing buildings and related BMS installation and Electrical works in Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Helyg, Rising Sun Industrial Estate, Blaina, Ebbw Vale NP13 3DQ. The Contract will be awarded for a fixed term of 21 weeks, must be completed and handed it over by 26th March 2027.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Cooling and ventilation equipment 42500000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 26 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cooling and ventilation equipment, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cooling and ventilation equipment (42500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,1094 median · 66.1 average (275 of 1,109 with a bid count)6.2 average (292 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1616Not published1 average (1 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)997.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 99 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f081
Latest release ID083127-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 14:07:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083127-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThis Procurement exercise is being run by the Authority's e-tendering portal Bravo Solutions https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.E-Tender access information: — Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. — The first person from your Organisation to use the Platformwill be required to register on behalf of the Organisation. — On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username andwill receive a password. — The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section ofthe Registration page. — In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password. — Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation). — Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration.Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform. — The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: 44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk — Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 12:00 noon 17th September 2026. How to find the ITT: — Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'. — The Etender references for this contract are: Project_63788 and ITT_126294. — Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page. — You will then see the full details of the ITT in the Qualification, Technical and Commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area. — Tenderers are required to provide responses to: —the Selection Questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope —the Method Statements within the Technical Envelope —upload the requested Pricing information within the Commercial envelope. — Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly - Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice. Deadlines for submissions is 12 noon the 2nd October 2026 with clarifications allowed until 12noon on the 25th September 2026.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026tender083127-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:07:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to tender dicumentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Helyg Primary (Air Source Heat Pump Conversion)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:07:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The work comprises the Design, supply, installation, monitoring, verification of a ASHP system for heating and domestic hot water supply to existing buildings and related BMS installation and Electrical works in Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Helyg, Rising Sun Industrial Estate, Blaina, Ebbw Vale NP13 3DQ.\nThe Contract will be awarded for a fixed term of 21 weeks, must be completed and handed it over by 26th March 2027.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This Procurement exercise is being run by the Authority's e-tendering portal Bravo Solutions https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.E-Tender access information:\n— Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\n— The first person from your Organisation to use the Platformwill be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n— On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username andwill receive a password.\n— The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section ofthe Registration page.\n— In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n— Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n— Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration.Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: 44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 12:00 noon 17th September 2026.\nHow to find the ITT:\n— Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n— The Etender references for this contract are: Project_63788 and ITT_126294.\n— Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n— You will then see the full details of the ITT in the Qualification, Technical and Commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\n— Tenderers are required to provide responses to:\n—the Selection Questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope\n—the Method Statements within the Technical Envelope\n—upload the requested Pricing information within the Commercial envelope.\n— Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly \n- Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice. Deadlines for submissions is 12 noon the 2nd October 2026 with clarifications allowed until 12noon on the 25th September 2026.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Schofield",
        "email": "natalie.schofield@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083127-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:07:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to tender dicumentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Helyg Primary (Air Source Heat Pump Conversion)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:07:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The work comprises the Design, supply, installation, monitoring, verification of a ASHP system for heating and domestic hot water supply to existing buildings and related BMS installation and Electrical works in Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Helyg, Rising Sun Industrial Estate, Blaina, Ebbw Vale NP13 3DQ.\nThe Contract will be awarded for a fixed term of 21 weeks, must be completed and handed it over by 26th March 2027.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This Procurement exercise is being run by the Authority's e-tendering portal Bravo Solutions https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.E-Tender access information:\n— Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\n— The first person from your Organisation to use the Platformwill be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n— On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username andwill receive a password.\n— The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section ofthe Registration page.\n— In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n— Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n— Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration.Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: 44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 12:00 noon 17th September 2026.\nHow to find the ITT:\n— Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n— The Etender references for this contract are: Project_63788 and ITT_126294.\n— Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n— You will then see the full details of the ITT in the Qualification, Technical and Commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\n— Tenderers are required to provide responses to:\n—the Selection Questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope\n—the Method Statements within the Technical Envelope\n—upload the requested Pricing information within the Commercial envelope.\n— Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly \n- Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice. Deadlines for submissions is 12 noon the 2nd October 2026 with clarifications allowed until 12noon on the 25th September 2026.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Schofield",
        "email": "natalie.schofield@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}