Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (70%)
Quality — Quality (30%)
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The primary works are: 1. Install a 6096mm L x 2438mm W x 2,590mm H, Pay as You Feel shop in the modified shipping container. (supply and lifting of container by others) 2. Install a 2438mm L x 2210mm W x 2,250mm H, Additional Secure Storage Container. (supply and lifting of container by others) 3. Supply and install No1 Proposed Bird Box, Install No1 Proposed Bat Box, Install No1 Proposed Swift Box. 4. Construct an Electrical Route Ø100 underground Duct - 32A 1PH From existing school to Proposed Storage Container. 5. Supply and Install a Kitchenette and minor alteration to existing fittings. 6. Supply and Install 2No 10m x 5m Canopy’s and associated ground works. 7. Supply and install No2 Big Bocs Bwyd Entrance Sign to be installed on proposed fencing. 8. Refer to Tender Documents volumes 1 and 2 and purple book retained at School Reception including Asbestos Management Register. Contractor to complete an on-site Work Permit and provide regular updates to the Work Permit to keep the school site management informed of progress and locations and access of work areas.
UKL13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (70%)
Quality — Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction materials and associated items, Cable, wire and related products, Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items, Building construction work, Engineering works and construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,831 | 5 median · 41.7 average (985 of 2,831 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,085 of 2,831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 5 | 680.5 median · 680.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 35.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 165 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 165 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d76f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072118-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 10:57:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072118-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-03T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-01T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions by sell2wales post box. https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072118-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072118-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T11:57:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d76f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EDED2601S",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Due to compensation events"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "NEC4 formal contract allow for extensions of time. Extensions could be due to compensation events"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to ITT volume 1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ysgol Craig y Don – Big Bocs Bwyd",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374802",
"description": "Volume 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374803",
"description": "Volume 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-19",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374832",
"description": "Bilingual Sell2Wales",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:57:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary works are: \n1. Install a 6096mm L x 2438mm W x 2,590mm H, Pay as You Feel shop in the modified \nshipping container. (supply and lifting of container by others) \n2. Install a 2438mm L x 2210mm W x 2,250mm H, Additional Secure Storage Container. \n(supply and lifting of container by others) \n3. Supply and install No1 Proposed Bird Box, Install No1 Proposed Bat Box, Install No1 \nProposed Swift Box. \n4. Construct an Electrical Route Ø100 underground Duct - 32A 1PH From existing school to \nProposed Storage Container. \n5. Supply and Install a Kitchenette and minor alteration to existing fittings. \n6. Supply and Install 2No 10m x 5m Canopy’s and associated ground works. \n7. Supply and install No2 Big Bocs Bwyd Entrance Sign to be installed on proposed fencing. \n8. Refer to Tender Documents volumes 1 and 2 and purple book retained at School Reception \nincluding Asbestos Management Register. Contractor to complete an on-site Work Permit \nand provide regular updates to the Work Permit to keep the school site management \ninformed of progress and locations and access of work areas. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions by sell2wales post box.\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Martin",
"email": "Stephen.martin@conwy.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441492577125"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072118-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T11:57:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d76f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EDED2601S",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Due to compensation events"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "NEC4 formal contract allow for extensions of time. Extensions could be due to compensation events"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to ITT volume 1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ysgol Craig y Don – Big Bocs Bwyd",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374802",
"description": "Volume 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374803",
"description": "Volume 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-19",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374832",
"description": "Bilingual Sell2Wales",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:57:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary works are: \n1. Install a 6096mm L x 2438mm W x 2,590mm H, Pay as You Feel shop in the modified \nshipping container. (supply and lifting of container by others) \n2. Install a 2438mm L x 2210mm W x 2,250mm H, Additional Secure Storage Container. \n(supply and lifting of container by others) \n3. Supply and install No1 Proposed Bird Box, Install No1 Proposed Bat Box, Install No1 \nProposed Swift Box. \n4. Construct an Electrical Route Ø100 underground Duct - 32A 1PH From existing school to \nProposed Storage Container. \n5. Supply and Install a Kitchenette and minor alteration to existing fittings. \n6. Supply and Install 2No 10m x 5m Canopy’s and associated ground works. \n7. Supply and install No2 Big Bocs Bwyd Entrance Sign to be installed on proposed fencing. \n8. Refer to Tender Documents volumes 1 and 2 and purple book retained at School Reception \nincluding Asbestos Management Register. Contractor to complete an on-site Work Permit \nand provide regular updates to the Work Permit to keep the school site management \ninformed of progress and locations and access of work areas. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions by sell2wales post box.\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Martin",
"email": "Stephen.martin@conwy.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441492577125"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}