YPO - Guidance and Counselling Services Solution
What is being bought
YPO are seeking interest from providers of all types of guidance and counselling services with a view to establishing a new solution to support the procurement of this wide range of services. We are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. As part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. This will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer's needs. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules. Please note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form - Leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk by 1st April 2022.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031111 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004230-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 15 2022 08:09:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 004230-2022 |
| 31 Jan 2022 | planning | 002679-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004230-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-15T08:09:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2916",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "YPO - PIN Notice",
"title": "YPO - Guidance and Counselling Services Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are seeking interest from providers of all types of guidance and counselling services with a view to establishing a new solution to support the procurement of this wide range of services. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. As part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. This will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer's needs. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules. Please note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form - Leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk by 1st April 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2916",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF20XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Westmoreland",
"email": "leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004230-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004230-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-15T08:09:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2916",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "YPO - PIN Notice",
"title": "YPO - Guidance and Counselling Services Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are seeking interest from providers of all types of guidance and counselling services with a view to establishing a new solution to support the procurement of this wide range of services. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. As part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. This will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer's needs. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules. Please note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form - Leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk by 1st April 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2916",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF20XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Westmoreland",
"email": "leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2022 · 002679-2022 · planning
{
"id": "002679-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T14:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2916",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "YPO - PIN Notice",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "YPO are seeking interest from providers of all types of guidance and counselling services with a view to establishing a new solution to support the procurement of this wide range of services. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. As part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. This will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer's needs. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules. Please note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form - Leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk by 1st April 2022."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO - Guidance and Counselling Services Solution",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are seeking interest from providers of all types of guidance and counselling services with a view to establishing a new solution to support the procurement of this wide range of services. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. As part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. This will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer's needs. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules. Please note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form - Leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk by 1st April 2022.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2916",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF20XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm",
"name": "Leanne Westmoreland",
"email": "leanne.westmoreland@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "YPO are purchasing on the behalf of other contracting authorities. Please see the below link for details: https://www.ypo.co.uk/about/customers/permissible-users .\nYPO will incorporate a standstill period at the point of notification of the award of the contract is provided to all bidders. The standstill period will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, and \nprovides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}