Lot 1
YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Further competition for the supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Further competition for the supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners
UKG36
YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Further competition for the supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags (19640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 133 | 8.5 median · 136.8 average (50 of 133 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (50 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f520 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082640-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 16:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082640-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082640-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T16:10:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f520",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082640-2025-24138 Lot 2-1",
"title": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24138 Lot 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Further competition for the supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lister Road Depot, Dudley DY1 8JW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Supply and Delivery of Food Waste Caddie Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Further competition for the supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was carried out by the authority on YPO 1185 Lot 2 framework, therefore the council did not publish a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Reed",
"email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Sherburn in Elmet",
"postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Glentrool Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02230104",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082640-2025-24138 Lot 2-1",
"title": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"value": {
"amount": 44230.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082640-2025-24138 Lot 2-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement was carried out via a further competition on YPO 1185 Lot 2 framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082640-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T16:10:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f520",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082640-2025-24138 Lot 2-1",
"title": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24138 Lot 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Further competition for the supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lister Road Depot, Dudley DY1 8JW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Supply and Delivery of Food Waste Caddie Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Further competition for the supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was carried out by the authority on YPO 1185 Lot 2 framework, therefore the council did not publish a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Reed",
"email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Sherburn in Elmet",
"postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Glentrool Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02230104",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082640-2025-24138 Lot 2-1",
"title": "YPO 1185 Lot 2 - Supply and delivery of food waste caddie liners",
"value": {
"amount": 44230.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082640-2025-24138 Lot 2-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement was carried out via a further competition on YPO 1185 Lot 2 framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}