YPO - 001087 Low Energy Lighting Systems to Include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting
Buyer: YPO →
What is being bought
YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Low Energy Lighting Systems to include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting systems (31527260); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,178 | 5 median · 73.8 average (291 of 1,178 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (341 of 1,178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 60.5 median · 79.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 20 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e1d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033165-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 10:09:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033165-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 041022-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033165-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e1d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001087",
"title": "YPO - 001087 Low Energy Lighting Systems to Include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note that this contract notice is supplemental to the original Contract Notice submitted in Find a Tender Service under reference number 2021/S 000-023134 and the contract change notice number 2024/S 000-041022 which was to extend the life of the DPS in accordance with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act.\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact details\n2. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n3. Change to the start date of the DPS as a result of the volume and quality of bids received which took longer to evaluate than expected\n4. Confirming closing date and time of the DPS",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Construction and Highways Team"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contracts Team"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Email",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Construction@ypo.co.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 01924664685"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Internet address",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttp://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start date\n14 December 2021\nEnd date\n23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start date\n23 November 2021\nEnd date\n22 November 2025"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of renewals",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this procurement tool will be subject to renewal after 7 years from the commencement date"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal after 3.5 years from the commencement date"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This DPS will cover period from 14 December 2021 to 23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This DPS will cover period from 23 November 2021 to 22 November 2025, with no options to extend. The maximum DPS duration will therefore be 4 years from 23 November 2021 to 22 November 2025."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T23:55:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-22T23:55:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Low Energy Lighting Systems to include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
"classification": {
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Highways and Construction Team",
"email": "Construction@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033165-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033165-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e1d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001087",
"title": "YPO - 001087 Low Energy Lighting Systems to Include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note that this contract notice is supplemental to the original Contract Notice submitted in Find a Tender Service under reference number 2021/S 000-023134 and the contract change notice number 2024/S 000-041022 which was to extend the life of the DPS in accordance with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act.\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact details\n2. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n3. Change to the start date of the DPS as a result of the volume and quality of bids received which took longer to evaluate than expected\n4. Confirming closing date and time of the DPS",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Construction and Highways Team"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contracts Team"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Email",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Construction@ypo.co.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 01924664685"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Internet address",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttp://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start date\n14 December 2021\nEnd date\n23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start date\n23 November 2021\nEnd date\n22 November 2025"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of renewals",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this procurement tool will be subject to renewal after 7 years from the commencement date"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal after 3.5 years from the commencement date"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This DPS will cover period from 14 December 2021 to 23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This DPS will cover period from 23 November 2021 to 22 November 2025, with no options to extend. The maximum DPS duration will therefore be 4 years from 23 November 2021 to 22 November 2025."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T23:55:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-22T23:55:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Low Energy Lighting Systems to include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
"classification": {
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Highways and Construction Team",
"email": "Construction@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2024 · 041022-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041022-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-19T15:21:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e1d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001087",
"title": "YPO - 001087 Low Energy Lighting Systems to Include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "End Date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-22"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This DPS will cover period from 23 November 2021 to 23 February 2029, with no options to extend. The maximum DPS duration will therefore be 4 years from 23 November 2021 to 23 February 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This DPS will cover period from 23 November 2021 to 22 November 2025, with no options to extend. The maximum DPS duration will therefore be 4 years from 23 November 2021 to 22 November 2025."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-11-22"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Low Energy Lighting Systems to include Internal, External and Emergency Lighting. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
"classification": {
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}