Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27 to 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding Contract value: £ 56,450.90 excluding VAT £ 67,741.08 including VAT
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045904-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 15:50:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | award, contract | 045904-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045904-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T16:50:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS/BC/YBJ SBC LEG14290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Your Bus Journey Survey Transport Focus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27 to 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding\nContract value: \n£ 56,450.90 excluding VAT\n£ 67,741.08 including VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bryony Chetwode",
"email": "bchetwode@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "YourBusJourney@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Your Bus Journey",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67741.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16365",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16365",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Swindon borough Council & Transport Focus' signed Your Bus Journey Survey Participation Agreement",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "045904-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045904-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:50:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045904-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T16:50:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS/BC/YBJ SBC LEG14290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Your Bus Journey Survey Transport Focus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27 to 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding\nContract value: \n£ 56,450.90 excluding VAT\n£ 67,741.08 including VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bryony Chetwode",
"email": "bchetwode@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "YourBusJourney@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Your Bus Journey",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67741.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16365",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16365",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Swindon borough Council & Transport Focus' signed Your Bus Journey Survey Participation Agreement",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "045904-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045904-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:50:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}