Lot 1
No lot description published.
This will be an opportunity for providers of young persons' supported housing and housing-related support services to contribute to the delivery of 16+ services in Torfaen. The Council will be seeking to commission a service that provides a clear pathway of support to meet changing needs and allow access to appropriate levels of provision for young people aged 16-24 years.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 123 | 2 median · 9.7 average (40 of 123 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (51 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0512cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022058-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 09:11:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022058-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021146-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022058-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T10:11:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons Enhanced Support Pathway",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This will be an opportunity for providers of young persons' supported housing and housing-related support services to contribute to the delivery of 16+ services in Torfaen. The Council will be seeking to commission a service that provides a clear pathway of support to meet changing needs and allow access to appropriate levels of provision for young people aged 16-24 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022058-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022058-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T10:11:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022058-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T10:11:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons Enhanced Support Pathway",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This will be an opportunity for providers of young persons' supported housing and housing-related support services to contribute to the delivery of 16+ services in Torfaen. The Council will be seeking to commission a service that provides a clear pathway of support to meet changing needs and allow access to appropriate levels of provision for young people aged 16-24 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022058-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022058-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T10:11:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021146-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T11:04:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "14000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons Enhanced Support Pathway",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This will be an opportunity for providers of young persons' supported housing and housing-related support services to contribute to the delivery of 16+ services in Torfaen. The Council will be seeking to commission a service that provides a clear pathway of support to meet changing needs and allow access to appropriate levels of provision for young people aged 16–24 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021146-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021146-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:04:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}