Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Young People Alcohol & Drug Support Service
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southampton City Council: "Young People Alcohol & Drug Support Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southampton City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southampton City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southampton City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthampton City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jun 2026, 20:20 BST | Last source update9 Jun 2026, 20:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b141 | ||
What is being bought
The procurement is for a young people's alcohol and drugs treatment and support service in Southampton (for people up to and including the age of 24), which will provide information, advice, harm reduction, care co-ordination, and psycho-social interventions, as well as support for medical interventions.
Help will be available to people whether the young person wants to be safer while using alcohol and drugs, reduce their use, stop using, or stay free from use. The services will also help young people with tobacco-related harm, and young people who are vaping and using novel-nicotine products.
Harm reduction is a principal aim of the services, with recovery seen as a desirable and achievable outcome. These services will be evidence based and tailored to meet the needs of young people, working actively to reduce health inequalities in the City. The contract will run from 1st July 2026 through to March 31st 2029. Contract value is estimated at: £2,917,096 for initial 33 month term. The Council will have the option to extend the contract by a period of up to 36 months.
The maximum contract value is estimated at £6,028,738.92 (ex VAT). The Council is intending to award this contract under the Direct Award Procedure C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Jun 2026, 20:20 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jun 2026, 20:20 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jun 2026, 20:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe procurement is for a young people's alcohol and drugs treatment and support service in Southampton (for people up to and including the age of 24), which will provide information, advice, harm reduction, care co-ordination, and psycho-social interventions, as well as support for medical interventions. Help will be available to people whether the young person wants to be safer while using alcohol and drugs, reduce their use, stop using, or stay free from use. The services will also help young people with tobacco-related harm, and young people who are vaping and using novel-nicotine products. Harm reduction is a principal aim of the services, with recovery seen as a desirable and achievable outcome. These services will be evidence based and tailored to meet the needs of young people, working actively to reduce health inequalities in the City. The contract will run from 1st July 2026 through to March 31st 2029. Contract value is estimated at: £2,917,096 for initial 33 month term. The Council will have the option to extend the contract by a period of up to 36 months. The maximum contract value is estimated at £6,028,738.92 (ex VAT). The Council is intending to award this contract under the Direct Award Procedure C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jun 2026, 20:20 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £6,028,739
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards No Limits (South) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,028,739 · signed 9 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southampton City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139544Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of Monday 22nd June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |