← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

"You're bussing it" phase 2 bus campaign

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

West Midlands combined authority require the services of an external provider to refresh the current campaign with the aim to drive the increase of bus journeys throughout the region.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Advertising consultancy services 79341100Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

West Midlands combined authority require the services of an external provider to refresh the current campaign with the aim to drive the increase of bus journeys throughout the region. This is a direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited who will subcontract the work to Impero Limited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising consultancy services (79341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,4184 median · 31.1 average (4,695 of 11,418 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,237 of 11,418 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4713 median · 62.7 average (183 of 471 with a bid count)4.8 average (208 of 471 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. This award via a framework does not require prior publication under PCR 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065203-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£255,102

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc52
Latest release ID065203-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 13:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065203-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065203-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T14:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065203-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163791",
          "name": "Constellia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "This contract will be subcontracted to Impero Limited"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-COMMS-ESG-2025-0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run from 18th August 2025- 17th August 2026 with an optional extension of 3 months at no additional value."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "West Midlands combined authority require the services of an external provider to refresh the current campaign with the aim to drive the increase of bus journeys throughout the region. \nThis is a direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited who will subcontract the work to Impero Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "\"You're bussing it\" phase 2 bus campaign",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands combined authority require the services of an external provider to refresh the current campaign with the aim to drive the increase of bus journeys throughout the region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. This award via a framework does not require prior publication under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163791",
      "name": "Constellia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Constellia Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065203-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255102.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065203-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065203-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065203-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T14:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065203-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163791",
          "name": "Constellia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "This contract will be subcontracted to Impero Limited"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-COMMS-ESG-2025-0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run from 18th August 2025- 17th August 2026 with an optional extension of 3 months at no additional value."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "West Midlands combined authority require the services of an external provider to refresh the current campaign with the aim to drive the increase of bus journeys throughout the region. \nThis is a direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited who will subcontract the work to Impero Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "\"You're bussing it\" phase 2 bus campaign",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands combined authority require the services of an external provider to refresh the current campaign with the aim to drive the increase of bus journeys throughout the region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. This award via a framework does not require prior publication under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163791",
      "name": "Constellia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Constellia Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065203-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255102.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065203-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}