← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

York Central - Queen StMSCP

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail is intending to appoint a single contractor for the detailed design & build of a new multi-storey car park (MSCP) at York Central. The project will replace surface level parking with 626 space MSCP with an additional 10 surface parking blue badge spaces adjacent to the north of the MSCP building as well as 32 EV charging points located on the top decks of the MSCP. The site is located in the city of York. It is the existing station surface level long-stay car park.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Car park building construction work 45213312

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail is intending to appoint a single contractor for the detailed design & build of a new multi-storey car park (MSCP) at York Central. The project will replace surface level parking with 626 space MSCP with an additional 10 surface parking blue badge spaces adjacent to the north of the MSCP building as well as 32 EV charging points located on the top decks of the MSCP. The site is located in the city of York. It is the existing station surface level long-stay car park. The car park has been part designed as a component of the Station Frontage Improvement scheme. The car park was included in this scheme to ensure the planning application protected the existing level of parking capacity at the station. However, as the site lies in a Conservation Area the Development Control team required more detail on the proposal including elevation, height and massing detail. Therefore, more extensive work was done on the design than anticipated but it now has planning consent that has (1) protected the number of station spaces and (2) established principles of height, massing and scale in a sensitive location. The appointed contractor shall be responsible for the detailed design and construction of the MSCP and for all technical regulatory approvals prior to handover.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9863 median · 23.4 average (1,175 of 6,986 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,296 of 6,986 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8755 median · 104.5 average (133 of 875 with a bid count)7.8 average (157 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Multi-Storey Car Park Detailed Design & Build at York Central

Statusactive
Value£11,137,461

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b7b
Latest release ID021209-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 10:21:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021209-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T10:21:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021209-2026-ecm_50517-1",
      "title": "Multi-Storey Car Park Detailed Design  & Build at York Central",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176707",
          "name": "Huber Parking UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail is intending to appoint a single contractor for the detailed design & build of a new\nmulti-storey car park (MSCP) at York Central.\nThe project will replace surface level parking with 626 space MSCP with an additional 10 surface\nparking blue badge spaces adjacent to the north of the MSCP building as well as 32 EV charging\npoints located on the top decks of the MSCP.\nThe site is located in the city of York. It is the existing station surface level long-stay car park.\nThe car park has been part designed as a component of the Station Frontage Improvement scheme.\nThe car park was included in this scheme to ensure the planning application protected the existing\nlevel of parking capacity at the station. However, as the site lies in a Conservation Area the\nDevelopment Control team required more detail on the proposal including elevation, height and\nmassing detail. Therefore, more extensive work was done on the design than anticipated but it now\nhas planning consent that has (1) protected the number of station spaces and (2) established\nprinciples of height, massing and scale in a sensitive location.\nThe appointed contractor shall be responsible for the detailed design and construction of the MSCP\nand for all technical regulatory approvals prior to handover.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "York Central - Queen StMSCP",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is intending to appoint a single contractor for the detailed design & build of a new\nmulti-storey car park (MSCP) at York Central.\nThe project will replace surface level parking with 626 space MSCP with an additional 10 surface\nparking blue badge spaces adjacent to the north of the MSCP building as well as 32 EV charging\npoints located on the top decks of the MSCP.\nThe site is located in the city of York. It is the existing station surface level long-stay car park.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213312",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Akinyemi@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176707",
      "name": "Huber Parking UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Langley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11248586",
        "legalName": "Huber Parking UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18320",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021209-2026-ecm_50517-1",
      "title": "Multi-Storey Car Park Detailed Design  & Build at York Central",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11137461,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021209-2026-ecm_50517-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021209-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T10:21:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021209-2026-ecm_50517-1",
      "title": "Multi-Storey Car Park Detailed Design  & Build at York Central",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176707",
          "name": "Huber Parking UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail is intending to appoint a single contractor for the detailed design & build of a new\nmulti-storey car park (MSCP) at York Central.\nThe project will replace surface level parking with 626 space MSCP with an additional 10 surface\nparking blue badge spaces adjacent to the north of the MSCP building as well as 32 EV charging\npoints located on the top decks of the MSCP.\nThe site is located in the city of York. It is the existing station surface level long-stay car park.\nThe car park has been part designed as a component of the Station Frontage Improvement scheme.\nThe car park was included in this scheme to ensure the planning application protected the existing\nlevel of parking capacity at the station. However, as the site lies in a Conservation Area the\nDevelopment Control team required more detail on the proposal including elevation, height and\nmassing detail. Therefore, more extensive work was done on the design than anticipated but it now\nhas planning consent that has (1) protected the number of station spaces and (2) established\nprinciples of height, massing and scale in a sensitive location.\nThe appointed contractor shall be responsible for the detailed design and construction of the MSCP\nand for all technical regulatory approvals prior to handover.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "York Central - Queen StMSCP",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is intending to appoint a single contractor for the detailed design & build of a new\nmulti-storey car park (MSCP) at York Central.\nThe project will replace surface level parking with 626 space MSCP with an additional 10 surface\nparking blue badge spaces adjacent to the north of the MSCP building as well as 32 EV charging\npoints located on the top decks of the MSCP.\nThe site is located in the city of York. It is the existing station surface level long-stay car park.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213312",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Akinyemi@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176707",
      "name": "Huber Parking UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Langley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11248586",
        "legalName": "Huber Parking UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18320",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021209-2026-ecm_50517-1",
      "title": "Multi-Storey Car Park Detailed Design  & Build at York Central",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11137461,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021209-2026-ecm_50517-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}