Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on yortender.eusupply.com ↗External submission platform
York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority are conducting a procurement exercise to work with bus operators across our area, City of York Council and North Yorkshire Council to develop a series of short- and medium-term actions that will improve outcomes for bus passengers in our region. It is the intention that these actions will be implemented through the processes adopted by the two current Enhanced Partnerships in City of York and in North Yorkshire. All tender documentation, including the specification can be found on https://yortender.eusupply.com under reference 100459.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 10 | 512 median · 859.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 41 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033076-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 15:33:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033076-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-03T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions to be submitted via the e-tendering portal - https://yortender.eusupply.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 033076-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033076-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T16:33:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 month initial contract period with the option to extend for a further 3 months. £65,000 has been assigned for the full contract duration, extensions included."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% quality, 40% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "York and North Yorkshire Bus Support Resource",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
"description": "All tender documents, including specification can be found using the reference number 100459 on the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://yortender.eusupply.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T16:33:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority are conducting a procurement exercise to work with bus operators across our area, City of York Council and North Yorkshire Council to develop a series of short- and medium-term actions that will improve outcomes for bus passengers in our region. It is the intention that these actions will be implemented through the processes adopted by the two current Enhanced Partnerships in City of York and in North Yorkshire.\nAll tender documentation, including the specification can be found on https://yortender.eusupply.com under reference 100459.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions to be submitted via the e-tendering portal - https://yortender.eusupply.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033076-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T16:33:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 month initial contract period with the option to extend for a further 3 months. £65,000 has been assigned for the full contract duration, extensions included."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% quality, 40% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "York and North Yorkshire Bus Support Resource",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
"description": "All tender documents, including specification can be found using the reference number 100459 on the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://yortender.eusupply.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T16:33:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority are conducting a procurement exercise to work with bus operators across our area, City of York Council and North Yorkshire Council to develop a series of short- and medium-term actions that will improve outcomes for bus passengers in our region. It is the intention that these actions will be implemented through the processes adopted by the two current Enhanced Partnerships in City of York and in North Yorkshire.\nAll tender documentation, including the specification can be found on https://yortender.eusupply.com under reference 100459.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions to be submitted via the e-tendering portal - https://yortender.eusupply.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}