Lot 1
No lot description published.
Y&NYCA are conducting a procurement for an experienced consultant to explore the options available to the Mayor to reform, or even take greater control, of bus services in our area. The study will require an assessment of the particular features and attributes of our bus network, our communities and our geography. We do not want a generic study of bus reform options, we require a focused study that considers the particular needs and constraints that apply to York and North Yorkshire.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0548c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049080-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 10:50:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049080-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 035165-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | tender | 032374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049080-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:50:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "York and North Yorkshire Bus Reform Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Y&NYCA are conducting a procurement for an experienced consultant to explore the options available to the Mayor to reform, or even take greater control, of bus services in our area. The\nstudy will require an assessment of the particular features and attributes of our bus network, our communities and our geography. We do not want a generic study of bus reform options,\nwe require a focused study that considers the particular needs and constraints that apply to York and North Yorkshire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC454533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.bids@uk.gt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 months available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049080-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:50:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "York and North Yorkshire Bus Reform Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Y&NYCA are conducting a procurement for an experienced consultant to explore the options available to the Mayor to reform, or even take greater control, of bus services in our area. The\nstudy will require an assessment of the particular features and attributes of our bus network, our communities and our geography. We do not want a generic study of bus reform options,\nwe require a focused study that considers the particular needs and constraints that apply to York and North Yorkshire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC454533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.bids@uk.gt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 months available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035165-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T15:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month extension available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% quality, 30% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "York and North Yorkshire Bus Reform Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
"description": "All tender documentation, including the specification can be found on https://yortender.eusupply.com under reference 100349.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T15:53:11+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035165-2025",
"description": "Submission deadline extended by one week."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Y&NYCA are conducting a procurement for an experienced consultant to explore the options available to the Mayor to reform, or even take greater control, of bus services in our area. The study will require an assessment of the particular features and attributes of our bus network, our communities and our geography. We do not want a generic study of bus reform options, we require a focused study that considers the particular needs and constraints that apply to York and North Yorkshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documentation, including the specification can be found on https://yortender.eusupply.com under reference 100349.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032374-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T16:02:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month extension available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% quality, 30% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "York and North Yorkshire Bus Reform Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
"description": "All tender documentation, including the specification can be found on https://yortender.eusupply.com under reference 100349.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T16:02:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Y&NYCA are conducting a procurement for an experienced consultant to explore the options available to the Mayor to reform, or even take greater control, of bus services in our area. The study will require an assessment of the particular features and attributes of our bus network, our communities and our geography. We do not want a generic study of bus reform options, we require a focused study that considers the particular needs and constraints that apply to York and North Yorkshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documentation, including the specification can be found on https://yortender.eusupply.com under reference 100349.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}