← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Yiewsley Housing Schemes - Falling Lane (Lot 1 Award)

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Award. Lot 1 (Falling Lane) involves the demolition of the existing library, and construction of 50 flats over 5 storeys, car and cycle parking and communal gardens. In addition, the works include the creation of a public family landscaped garden in the adjacent public gardens, new public footpaths, and a new children's playground and 16 new trees in the adjacent public recreation ground.

Delivery location

UKI74

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award. Lot 1 (Falling Lane) involves the demolition of the existing library, and construction of 50 flats over 5 storeys, car and cycle parking and communal gardens. In addition, the works include the creation of a public family landscaped garden in the adjacent public gardens, new public footpaths, and a new children's playground and 16 new trees in the adjacent public recreation ground. Additional information: Original Notice: 2024/S 000-009760. Yiewsley Housing Schemes - Falling Lane & Otterfield Road (Lots 1 - 3)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4214 median · 25.3 average (1,732 of 8,421 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,911 of 8,421 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI74452 median · 20.2 average (5 of 45 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005633-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£19,885,645

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ccb
Latest release ID005633-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 10:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005633-2026
26 Nov 2024award, contract038128-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T10:29:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21610",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005633-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1577251",
          "name": "Bugler Developments Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ccb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award. Lot 1 (Falling Lane) involves the demolition of the existing library, and construction of 50 flats over 5 storeys, car and cycle parking and communal gardens. In addition, the works include the creation of a public family landscaped garden in the adjacent public gardens, new public footpaths, and a new children's playground and 16 new trees in the adjacent public\nrecreation ground. Additional information: Original Notice: 2024/S 000-009760.\nYiewsley Housing Schemes - Falling Lane & Otterfield\nRoad (Lots 1 - 3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yiewsley Housing Schemes - Falling Lane (Lot 1 Award)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award. Lot 1 (Falling Lane) involves the demolition of the existing library, and construction of 50 flats over 5 storeys, car and cycle parking and communal gardens. In addition, the works include the creation of a public family landscaped garden in the adjacent public gardens, new public footpaths, and a new children's playground and 16 new trees in the adjacent public recreation ground.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21610",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Soward",
        "email": "psoward@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1577251",
      "name": "Bugler Developments Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1577251",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bugler Developments Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005633-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19885644.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005633-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005633-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T10:29:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21610",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005633-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1577251",
          "name": "Bugler Developments Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ccb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award. Lot 1 (Falling Lane) involves the demolition of the existing library, and construction of 50 flats over 5 storeys, car and cycle parking and communal gardens. In addition, the works include the creation of a public family landscaped garden in the adjacent public gardens, new public footpaths, and a new children's playground and 16 new trees in the adjacent public\nrecreation ground. Additional information: Original Notice: 2024/S 000-009760.\nYiewsley Housing Schemes - Falling Lane & Otterfield\nRoad (Lots 1 - 3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yiewsley Housing Schemes - Falling Lane (Lot 1 Award)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award. Lot 1 (Falling Lane) involves the demolition of the existing library, and construction of 50 flats over 5 storeys, car and cycle parking and communal gardens. In addition, the works include the creation of a public family landscaped garden in the adjacent public gardens, new public footpaths, and a new children's playground and 16 new trees in the adjacent public recreation ground.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21610",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Soward",
        "email": "psoward@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1577251",
      "name": "Bugler Developments Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1577251",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bugler Developments Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005633-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19885644.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005633-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2024 · 038128-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T11:15:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12418",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038128-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131267",
          "name": "Bugler Developments Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ccb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 (Otterfield Road)",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 (Otterfield Road)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tech",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yiewsley Housing Schemes -  Otterfield Road (Lot 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award Lot 2 - \nThe Project is to construct 2 schemes of housing in the centre of Yiewsley providing a total of 95 affordable residential units and reprovision of the existing public library and community space. \nLot One is on Falling Lane (the former library site) and Lot Two Otterfield Road (the former Yiewsley Pool site). The two schemes are approximately 100m apart. \nLot 1 (Falling Lane) involves the demolition of the existing library, and construction of 50 flats over 5 storeys, car and cycle parking and communal gardens. In addition, the works include the creation of a public family landscaped garden in the adjacent public gardens, new public footpaths, and a new children's playground and 16 new trees in the adjacent public recreation ground.\nLot 2 (Otterfield Road) involves the redevelopment of the vacant land of the former pool, involving construction of 45 flats and a ground floor library and community space, car and cycle parking, landscaping, communal gardens and play space. In addition, the works include landscape improvement to the adjacent public car park and public footpaths.\nLot 3 - All Lots Combined – Price to complete works on all Lots only – bidders must complete the Qualification envelope and all Technical and Price envelopes on all previous Lots (1&2) to bid for the combined Lot 3.\nThe London Borough of Hillingdon retains the right to award only one, some, all, or none of the available Lots.\n****Please register/log in at www.capitalesourcing.com to view all tender information/documents****",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12418",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psoward@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131267",
      "name": "Bugler Developments Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bugler House, 25 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bugler Developments Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-478",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2799",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038128-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17763141.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038128-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}