Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 3 Jul 2026, 12:33 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Yeovil College ITT for Waste Management Services

Official notice

Authority: Yeovil College (Education)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£72,000≈ £24k / year · £86,400 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 7 Aug 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 28 Feb 2030 · up to 28 Feb 2032 with extensions · starts 1 Mar 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Yeovil College Invitation to Tender for Waste Management Services

CPV: Containers for waste material · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services · Refuse and waste related services · Refuse disposal and treatment · Waste and rubbish containers and bins · Waste-tip management services · Wood waste

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£72,000
Contract period: 1 Mar 2027 – 28 Feb 2030 (3 yrs) · up to 28 Feb 2032 with extensionsValue: £72,000 exc. VAT · £86,400 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 40%Social value: 10%Environmental: 20%
Published sub-criteria (8)
  • Contract Management & Reporting: 10%
  • Service Delivery: 10%
  • Health, Safety & Compliance: 5%
  • Mobilisation & Business Continuity: 5%
  • Price: 40%
  • Added/ Social Value: 10%
  • Sustainability & Waste Reduction: 10%
  • Treatment Route & Environmental Performance: 10%
Published award criteria (8)
  • Contract Management & Reporting
  • Service Delivery
  • Sustainability & Waste Reduction
  • Health, Safety & Compliance
  • Mobilisation & Business Continuity
  • Added/ Social Value
  • Price
  • Treatment Route & Environmental Performance
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
3 Jul 2026, 12:33 BST
Last source update
3 Jul 2026, 12:33 BST
Authority reference
CA18168
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-062760
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Containers for waste materialNon-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesRefuse and waste related servicesRefuse disposal and treatmentWaste and rubbish containers and binsWaste-tip management servicesWood waste
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c35e Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
31 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

3 Jul 2026 → 1 Mar 2027 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published113 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 12:33 BST
  2. Clarification questions by85 days ago
    31 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline78 days ago
    7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    24 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 127 days
    1 Mar 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    3 Jul 2026, 12:33 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Yeovil College

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PRRD-2679-CZWR Holland's Campus, Mudford Road, Yeovil, South West, BA21 4DRContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender