Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Yate Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Yate Town Council reaches the end of an agreement with its current gas and electric provider in March 2027 and is releasing an opportunity to tender for providers of these utilities for a new 3-year agreement. The Council made a Climate Emergency Declaration in February 2020, as part of this commitment, the council require their energy supply to be certified as 100% from traceable renewable sources where investment in developing renewable capacity is prioritised, and all energy is certified with traceable certification. We recognise that some organisations are working towards green gas and currently operate by offsetting production. Such supplies will be considered but will be expected to provide information about the percentage of the gas supplied is green gas, and their plans for investing in increasing green gas innovation. Yate Town Council require suppliers to disclose the mix of fuels (coal, gas, nuclear, renewable, and other) used to generate the energy supplied. If your supply is offset solely, or in part, by renewable energy certification, you should state this information, including the certification type, in your submission. If a company cannot certify its renewable supply, tenders will be considered, providing the company provides transparency in its energy sourcing and can demonstrate the extent to which it departs from these provisions and the steps it is taking to achieve zero carbon or net zero carbon energy production, to enable the evaluation of its green commitment. Please find attached the following documentation to assist in providing your quotations: • Quote Template: Detailing supply consumption for 2025/2026 for each property with highlighted sections to be completed as part of the tender. • Supply Information: Containing property address and reference numbers. • Form of Tender, Anti-collusion Certificate, Equalities Declaration and Climate and Planet Declaration. Within your quote documentation please provide additional information on: • the service options you offer, for example, you may provide a procurement only, or a fully managed service, please stipulate the differences and benefits of different services available; • the services you offer regarding Solar Energy generation and Smart Export Guarantee;
UKK12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mains gas, Electricity | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 900 | 3 median · 37.2 average (296 of 900 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (336 of 900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 5 | 18 median · 18 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 57 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d362 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 13:29:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070349-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | How to tender: Please find attached the following information to assist in providing your quotations: • Quote Template: Detailing supply consumption for 2025/2026 for each property with highlighted sections to be completed as part of the tender. • Supply Information: Containing property address and reference numbers. • Form of Tender, Anti-collusion Certificate, Equalities Declaration and Climate and Planet Declaration. In response to the Tender please complete and return the Quote Template and Form of Tender documents. Yate Town Council require suppliers to disclose the mix of fuels (coal, gas, nuclear, renewable, and other) used to generate the energy supplied. If your supply is offset solely, or in part, by renewable energy certification, you should state this information, including the certification type, in your submission. If a company cannot certify its renewable supply, tenders will be considered, providing the company provides transparency in its energy sourcing and can demonstrate the extent to which it departs from these provisions and the steps it is taking to achieve zero carbon or net zero carbon energy production, to enable the evaluation of its green commitment Within your quote documentation please provide additional information on: • the service options you offer, for example, you may provide a procurement only, or a fully managed service, please stipulate the differences and benefits of different services available; • the services you offer regarding Solar Energy generation and Smart Export Guarantee; Tenders will be assessed in terms of best value for money, renewable fuel mix/renewable energy certification and for the service offered. It is prohibited for prospective contractors to contact Yate Town Councillors or Staff to encourage or support their tender outside of the prescribed process outlined below. The tender process will open on 24th July 2026 and run until noon on 21st August 2026. The decision process and key dates will then be as follows: • All tenders will be opened and reviewed within 7 days of 21st August 2026 at Poole Court by the Finance Manager & RFO and a Member of the Climate and Planet Sub Committee. • We may contact you at this point if we have any queries about your tender or require any clarification. • A synopsis of the tenders will be presented to Climate and Planet Sub Committee to review and make a recommendation to the Environment and Community Committee meeting 22nd September 2026 to formally award the contract if agreed. • We will respond to everyone who submitted a valid tender to notify you of the outcome as soon as possible. Please return all tenders via email to tenders@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk no later than noon on 21st August 2026. Please get in touch with me directly should you have any questions regarding the details of the tender. My email address is PCarroll@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk HOWEVER, please ENSURE the actual tender is submitted to the specific email address in the document above. Tenders submitted via any other email address will not be considered. Yate Town Council, Poole Court, Poole Court Drive, Yate, South Gloucestershire, BS37 5PP Tel: 01454 866506 Website: www.yatetowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,806 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070349-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d362",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRB-1116-HWGH",
"name": "Yate Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175806,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197073.45
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed in terms of best value for money, renewable fuel mix/renewable energy certification and for the services offered."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Yate Town Council Supply of Gas and Electric to Town Council Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 175806,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197073.45
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19464",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19464",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Yate Town Council Energy Tender Opportunity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19465",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19465",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Yate Town Council Supply Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19466",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19466",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Yate Town Council Form of Tender & Anti Collusion Certificate & Equalities and C&P Declarations",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19467",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19467",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Yate Town Council Quote Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:29:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yate Town Council reaches the end of an agreement with its current gas and electric provider in March 2027 and is releasing an opportunity to tender for providers of these utilities for a new 3-year agreement.\nThe Council made a Climate Emergency Declaration in February 2020, as part of this commitment, the council require their energy supply to be certified as 100% from traceable renewable sources where investment in developing renewable capacity is prioritised, and all energy is certified with traceable certification. We recognise that some organisations are working towards green gas and currently operate by offsetting production. Such supplies will be considered but will be expected to provide information about the percentage of the gas supplied is green gas, and their plans for investing in increasing green gas innovation. \nYate Town Council require suppliers to disclose the mix of fuels (coal, gas, nuclear, renewable, and other) used to generate the energy supplied. If your supply is offset solely, or in part, by renewable energy certification, you should state this information, including the certification type, in your submission. \nIf a company cannot certify its renewable supply, tenders will be considered, providing the company provides transparency in its energy sourcing and can demonstrate the extent to which it departs from these provisions and the steps it is taking to achieve zero carbon or net zero carbon energy production, to enable the evaluation of its green commitment.\nPlease find attached the following documentation to assist in providing your quotations:\n•\tQuote Template: Detailing supply consumption for 2025/2026 for each property with highlighted sections to be completed as part of the tender.\n•\tSupply Information: Containing property address and reference numbers.\n•\tForm of Tender, Anti-collusion Certificate, Equalities Declaration and Climate and Planet Declaration.\nWithin your quote documentation please provide additional information on:\n•\tthe service options you offer, for example, you may provide a procurement only, or a fully managed service, please stipulate the differences and benefits of different services available;\n•\tthe services you offer regarding Solar Energy generation and Smart Export Guarantee;",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to tender: \nPlease find attached the following information to assist in providing your quotations:\n•\tQuote Template: Detailing supply consumption for 2025/2026 for each property with highlighted sections to be completed as part of the tender.\n•\tSupply Information: Containing property address and reference numbers.\n•\tForm of Tender, Anti-collusion Certificate, Equalities Declaration and Climate and Planet Declaration.\nIn response to the Tender please complete and return the Quote Template and Form of Tender documents.\nYate Town Council require suppliers to disclose the mix of fuels (coal, gas, nuclear, renewable, and other) used to generate the energy supplied. If your supply is offset solely, or in part, by renewable energy certification, you should state this information, including the certification type, in your submission. \nIf a company cannot certify its renewable supply, tenders will be considered, providing the company provides transparency in its energy sourcing and can demonstrate the extent to which it departs from these provisions and the steps it is taking to achieve zero carbon or net zero carbon energy production, to enable the evaluation of its green commitment\nWithin your quote documentation please provide additional information on:\n•\tthe service options you offer, for example, you may provide a procurement only, or a fully managed service, please stipulate the differences and benefits of different services available;\n•\tthe services you offer regarding Solar Energy generation and Smart Export Guarantee;\nTenders will be assessed in terms of best value for money, renewable fuel mix/renewable energy certification and for the service offered.\nIt is prohibited for prospective contractors to contact Yate Town Councillors or Staff to encourage or support their tender outside of the prescribed process outlined below.\nThe tender process will open on 24th July 2026 and run until noon on 21st August 2026.\nThe decision process and key dates will then be as follows:\n•\tAll tenders will be opened and reviewed within 7 days of 21st August 2026 at Poole Court by the Finance Manager & RFO and a Member of the Climate and Planet Sub Committee.\n•\tWe may contact you at this point if we have any queries about your tender or require any clarification.\n•\tA synopsis of the tenders will be presented to Climate and Planet Sub Committee to review and make a recommendation to the Environment and Community Committee meeting 22nd September 2026 to formally award the contract if agreed.\n•\tWe will respond to everyone who submitted a valid tender to notify you of the outcome as soon as possible. \nPlease return all tenders via email to tenders@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk no later than noon on 21st August 2026.\nPlease get in touch with me directly should you have any questions regarding the details of the tender. My email address is PCarroll@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk \nHOWEVER, please ENSURE the actual tender is submitted to the specific email address in the document above. Tenders submitted via any other email address will not be considered. \nYate Town Council, Poole Court, Poole Court Drive, Yate, South Gloucestershire, BS37 5PP \nTel: 01454 866506\nWebsite: www.yatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRB-1116-HWGH",
"name": "Yate Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole Court, Poole Court Drive, Yate,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://yatetowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRB-1116-HWGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01454 866506"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d362",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRB-1116-HWGH",
"name": "Yate Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175806,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197073.45
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed in terms of best value for money, renewable fuel mix/renewable energy certification and for the services offered."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Yate Town Council Supply of Gas and Electric to Town Council Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 175806,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197073.45
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19464",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19464",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Yate Town Council Energy Tender Opportunity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19465",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19465",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Yate Town Council Supply Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19466",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19466",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Yate Town Council Form of Tender & Anti Collusion Certificate & Equalities and C&P Declarations",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19467",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19467",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Yate Town Council Quote Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:29:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yate Town Council reaches the end of an agreement with its current gas and electric provider in March 2027 and is releasing an opportunity to tender for providers of these utilities for a new 3-year agreement.\nThe Council made a Climate Emergency Declaration in February 2020, as part of this commitment, the council require their energy supply to be certified as 100% from traceable renewable sources where investment in developing renewable capacity is prioritised, and all energy is certified with traceable certification. We recognise that some organisations are working towards green gas and currently operate by offsetting production. Such supplies will be considered but will be expected to provide information about the percentage of the gas supplied is green gas, and their plans for investing in increasing green gas innovation. \nYate Town Council require suppliers to disclose the mix of fuels (coal, gas, nuclear, renewable, and other) used to generate the energy supplied. If your supply is offset solely, or in part, by renewable energy certification, you should state this information, including the certification type, in your submission. \nIf a company cannot certify its renewable supply, tenders will be considered, providing the company provides transparency in its energy sourcing and can demonstrate the extent to which it departs from these provisions and the steps it is taking to achieve zero carbon or net zero carbon energy production, to enable the evaluation of its green commitment.\nPlease find attached the following documentation to assist in providing your quotations:\n•\tQuote Template: Detailing supply consumption for 2025/2026 for each property with highlighted sections to be completed as part of the tender.\n•\tSupply Information: Containing property address and reference numbers.\n•\tForm of Tender, Anti-collusion Certificate, Equalities Declaration and Climate and Planet Declaration.\nWithin your quote documentation please provide additional information on:\n•\tthe service options you offer, for example, you may provide a procurement only, or a fully managed service, please stipulate the differences and benefits of different services available;\n•\tthe services you offer regarding Solar Energy generation and Smart Export Guarantee;",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to tender: \nPlease find attached the following information to assist in providing your quotations:\n•\tQuote Template: Detailing supply consumption for 2025/2026 for each property with highlighted sections to be completed as part of the tender.\n•\tSupply Information: Containing property address and reference numbers.\n•\tForm of Tender, Anti-collusion Certificate, Equalities Declaration and Climate and Planet Declaration.\nIn response to the Tender please complete and return the Quote Template and Form of Tender documents.\nYate Town Council require suppliers to disclose the mix of fuels (coal, gas, nuclear, renewable, and other) used to generate the energy supplied. If your supply is offset solely, or in part, by renewable energy certification, you should state this information, including the certification type, in your submission. \nIf a company cannot certify its renewable supply, tenders will be considered, providing the company provides transparency in its energy sourcing and can demonstrate the extent to which it departs from these provisions and the steps it is taking to achieve zero carbon or net zero carbon energy production, to enable the evaluation of its green commitment\nWithin your quote documentation please provide additional information on:\n•\tthe service options you offer, for example, you may provide a procurement only, or a fully managed service, please stipulate the differences and benefits of different services available;\n•\tthe services you offer regarding Solar Energy generation and Smart Export Guarantee;\nTenders will be assessed in terms of best value for money, renewable fuel mix/renewable energy certification and for the service offered.\nIt is prohibited for prospective contractors to contact Yate Town Councillors or Staff to encourage or support their tender outside of the prescribed process outlined below.\nThe tender process will open on 24th July 2026 and run until noon on 21st August 2026.\nThe decision process and key dates will then be as follows:\n•\tAll tenders will be opened and reviewed within 7 days of 21st August 2026 at Poole Court by the Finance Manager & RFO and a Member of the Climate and Planet Sub Committee.\n•\tWe may contact you at this point if we have any queries about your tender or require any clarification.\n•\tA synopsis of the tenders will be presented to Climate and Planet Sub Committee to review and make a recommendation to the Environment and Community Committee meeting 22nd September 2026 to formally award the contract if agreed.\n•\tWe will respond to everyone who submitted a valid tender to notify you of the outcome as soon as possible. \nPlease return all tenders via email to tenders@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk no later than noon on 21st August 2026.\nPlease get in touch with me directly should you have any questions regarding the details of the tender. My email address is PCarroll@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk \nHOWEVER, please ENSURE the actual tender is submitted to the specific email address in the document above. Tenders submitted via any other email address will not be considered. \nYate Town Council, Poole Court, Poole Court Drive, Yate, South Gloucestershire, BS37 5PP \nTel: 01454 866506\nWebsite: www.yatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRB-1116-HWGH",
"name": "Yate Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole Court, Poole Court Drive, Yate,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://yatetowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRB-1116-HWGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@yatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01454 866506"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}