← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire

Buyer: Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerYorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Skip Hire Contract. Lots for Yorkshire

Lot details

Lot a2iSr000005ntYLIAY

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot a2iSr000005ntZxIAI

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire (Lot 1 & 4)

Statusactive
Value£15,000

YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire (Lot 2 & 3)

Statusactive
Value£15,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f9e0
Latest release ID046617-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 14:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046617-2025
28 Mar 2025tender011705-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046617-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T15:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157188",
          "name": "Tool Hire Direct Ltd T/A Skip UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
        "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157189",
          "name": "Hunter Waste"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
        "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C342894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Skip Hire Contract. Lots for Yorkshire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yas.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157188",
      "name": "Tool Hire Direct Ltd T/A Skip UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR13 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Group Office Walwyn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@skipuk.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157189",
      "name": "Hunter Waste",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN32 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Acorn Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natalie@hunterwaste.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire (Lot 1 & 4)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046617-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046617-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:36:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire (Lot 2 & 3)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046617-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046617-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:36:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046617-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046617-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T15:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157188",
          "name": "Tool Hire Direct Ltd T/A Skip UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
        "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
          "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157189",
          "name": "Hunter Waste"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
        "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C342894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Skip Hire Contract. Lots for Yorkshire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yas.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157188",
      "name": "Tool Hire Direct Ltd T/A Skip UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR13 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Group Office Walwyn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@skipuk.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157189",
      "name": "Hunter Waste",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN32 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Acorn Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natalie@hunterwaste.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire (Lot 1 & 4)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046617-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046617-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:36:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire (Lot 2 & 3)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046617-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046617-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:36:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2025 · 011705-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011705-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T10:47:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
        "title": "North Sites",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Skip Hire for Yorkshire Ambulance Service's North Sites",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Commercial RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to provide skips to all sites in the Lot they are bidding for."
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
        "title": "East Sites",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Skip Hire for Yorkshire Ambulance Service's East Sites",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Commercial RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to provide skips to all sites in the Lot they are bidding for."
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
        "title": "South Sites",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Skip Hire for Yorkshire Ambulance Service's South Sites",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Commercial RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to provide skips to all sites in the Lot they are bidding for."
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
        "title": "West Sites",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Skip Hire for Yorkshire Ambulance Service's West Sites",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Commercial RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to provide skips to all sites in the Lot they are bidding for."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
        "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntYLIAY",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
        "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntZxIAI",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
        "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntbZIAQ",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
        "relatedLot": "a2iSr000005ntdBIAQ",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 323 2024_25 (RFQ) Skip Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011705-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011705-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T10:47:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Skip Hire Contract. Lots for Yorkshire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1 Telford Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.scargill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}