← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Yardleys School ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Yardleys School →

Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerYardleys School
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
Value£1,700,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Yardley School. Contract value - £340,000 PA Contract Start Date: January 2027 It gives me immense pleasure and privilege to introduce myself as the headteacher of Yardleys School, a place that is extremely close to my heart. Having dedicated over 25 years of my teaching career to Yardleys, I am absolutely delighted and honoured to now be leading the school. Yardleys is a ‘unique and special place’ with an inclusive and cohesive community. The trustees, the leadership team and staff will continue to work tirelessly to meet our school aims, provide a broad and balanced curriculum with committed teaching and support staff who put the students’ interest at the heart of everything we do. Our school aims are very simple, but I believe very effective. We will strive for academic excellence by gaining great examination outcomes, our students will have opportunities to compete with the very best for jobs, apprenticeships and further study. We will educate the 'whole child', because we believe that learning goes beyond the classroom and we value the variety of extra-curricular activities, visits and experiences we offer to support the development of our young people. Finally, we will work collaboratively by forging and maintaining good relationships with parents and carers and other educational establishments. We are fortunate to have a strong teaching and support staff body at Yardleys. I am committed to ensuring we do everything we can to maintain Yardleys as the first choice for parents and carers. As a parent of three boys, I know how important education is to their future lives. At Yardleys, we have established a safe, calm and productive learning environment for our students. Ofsted's visit in March 2023 was a ringing endorsement of the strong leadership, quality of education, pastoral and curriculum provision in our school. Working together as a team, trustees, staff, students, parents and carers, we will continue to build on this success Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-catering-services./6Q8PYCX8U2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6Q8PYCX8U2

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,700,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31575 median · 4.6 average (26 of 57 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2313 median · 3 average (1 of 231 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068449
Latest release ID034734-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 13:08:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034734-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6Q8PYCX8U2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tender034734-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:08:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068449",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRXT-5879-LZNV",
    "name": "Yardleys School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yardleys School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034734-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034734-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:08:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Yardley School.\nContract value - £340,000 PA\nContract Start Date: January 2027\nIt gives me immense pleasure and privilege to introduce myself as the headteacher of Yardleys School, a place that is extremely close to my heart. Having dedicated over 25 years of my teaching career to Yardleys, I am absolutely delighted and honoured to now be leading the school. \nYardleys is a ‘unique and special place’ with an inclusive and cohesive community. The trustees, the leadership team and staff will continue to work tirelessly to meet our school aims, provide a broad and balanced curriculum with committed teaching and support staff who put the students’ interest at the heart of everything we do. Our school aims are very simple, but I believe very effective. We will strive for academic excellence by gaining great examination outcomes, our students will have opportunities to compete with the very best for jobs, apprenticeships and further study. We will educate the 'whole child', because we believe that learning goes beyond the classroom and we value the variety of extra-curricular activities, visits and experiences we offer to support the development of our young people. Finally, we will work collaboratively by forging and maintaining good relationships with parents and carers and other educational establishments. \nWe are fortunate to have a strong teaching and support staff body at Yardleys. I am committed to ensuring we do everything we can to maintain Yardleys as the first choice for parents and carers. As a parent of three boys, I know how important education is to their future lives. At Yardleys, we have established a safe, calm and productive learning environment for our students. Ofsted's visit in March 2023 was a ringing endorsement of the strong leadership, quality of education, pastoral and curriculum provision in our school. Working together as a team, trustees, staff, students, parents and carers, we will continue to build on this success\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-catering-services./6Q8PYCX8U2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6Q8PYCX8U2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6Q8PYCX8U2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRXT-5879-LZNV",
      "name": "Yardleys School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 3EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yardleys School, Reddings Lane, Tyseley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRXT-5879-LZNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Bland",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034734-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:08:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068449",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRXT-5879-LZNV",
    "name": "Yardleys School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yardleys School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034734-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034734-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:08:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Yardley School.\nContract value - £340,000 PA\nContract Start Date: January 2027\nIt gives me immense pleasure and privilege to introduce myself as the headteacher of Yardleys School, a place that is extremely close to my heart. Having dedicated over 25 years of my teaching career to Yardleys, I am absolutely delighted and honoured to now be leading the school. \nYardleys is a ‘unique and special place’ with an inclusive and cohesive community. The trustees, the leadership team and staff will continue to work tirelessly to meet our school aims, provide a broad and balanced curriculum with committed teaching and support staff who put the students’ interest at the heart of everything we do. Our school aims are very simple, but I believe very effective. We will strive for academic excellence by gaining great examination outcomes, our students will have opportunities to compete with the very best for jobs, apprenticeships and further study. We will educate the 'whole child', because we believe that learning goes beyond the classroom and we value the variety of extra-curricular activities, visits and experiences we offer to support the development of our young people. Finally, we will work collaboratively by forging and maintaining good relationships with parents and carers and other educational establishments. \nWe are fortunate to have a strong teaching and support staff body at Yardleys. I am committed to ensuring we do everything we can to maintain Yardleys as the first choice for parents and carers. As a parent of three boys, I know how important education is to their future lives. At Yardleys, we have established a safe, calm and productive learning environment for our students. Ofsted's visit in March 2023 was a ringing endorsement of the strong leadership, quality of education, pastoral and curriculum provision in our school. Working together as a team, trustees, staff, students, parents and carers, we will continue to build on this success\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-catering-services./6Q8PYCX8U2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6Q8PYCX8U2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6Q8PYCX8U2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRXT-5879-LZNV",
      "name": "Yardleys School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 3EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yardleys School, Reddings Lane, Tyseley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRXT-5879-LZNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Bland",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}