← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Y22019 - Connect2Surrey - Dynamic Purchasing System of Temporary Worker Agencies and Interim Contractors/Consultants for Preferred Provider Listing status

Buyer: Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) →

BuyerSurrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) is a joint venture between Surrey County Council (SCC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to SCC and CSKL respectively, for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2S to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary and interim recruitment needs of SCC, with an option for managed services to either and/or SCC maintained Schools and Academies within the county of Surrey.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) is a joint venture between Surrey County Council (SCC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to SCC and CSKL respectively, for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2S to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary and interim recruitment needs of SCC, with an option for managed services to either and/or SCC maintained Schools and Academies within the county of Surrey. Additional information: To gain access and complete the necessary documents please follow the instruction below Visit - WWW.csg.delta-sourcing.com Select the opportunity appropriate to you from the list provided Express interest using the code N6GC9G9628 - you may need to register first. Complete necessary documents and submitted accordingly

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,070 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,323 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7594 median · 63.6 average (572 of 1,759 with a bid count)5.7 average (677 of 1,759 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

074188-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f08f
Latest release ID074188-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 12:16:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074188-2026
27 Mar 2025tenderUpdate011463-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:16:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f08f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84041",
    "name": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074188-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f08f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) is a joint venture\nbetween Surrey County Council (SCC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly\nowned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services\nback to SCC and CSKL respectively, for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This\nopportunity will allow C2S to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the\ntemporary and interim recruitment needs of SCC, with an option for managed services to\neither and/or SCC maintained Schools and Academies within the county of Surrey. Additional information: To gain access and complete the necessary documents please follow the instruction below\nVisit - WWW.csg.delta-sourcing.com\nSelect the opportunity appropriate to you from the list provided\nExpress interest using the code N6GC9G9628 - you may need to register first.\nComplete necessary documents and submitted accordingly",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Y22019 - Connect2Surrey - Dynamic Purchasing System of Temporary Worker Agencies and Interim Contractors/Consultants for Preferred Provider Listing status",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "status": "terminated"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) is a joint venture\nbetween Surrey County Council (SCC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly\nowned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services\nback to SCC and CSKL respectively, for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This\nopportunity will allow C2S to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the\ntemporary and interim recruitment needs of SCC, with an option for managed services to\neither and/or SCC maintained Schools and Academies within the county of Surrey.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84041",
      "name": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-West Malling: Recruitment services.",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Baker",
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31977",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185566",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME194YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185567",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME194YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1, Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.hardie@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7710468938"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202685-PRO-37803518",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:16:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f08f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84041",
    "name": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074188-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f08f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) is a joint venture\nbetween Surrey County Council (SCC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly\nowned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services\nback to SCC and CSKL respectively, for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This\nopportunity will allow C2S to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the\ntemporary and interim recruitment needs of SCC, with an option for managed services to\neither and/or SCC maintained Schools and Academies within the county of Surrey. Additional information: To gain access and complete the necessary documents please follow the instruction below\nVisit - WWW.csg.delta-sourcing.com\nSelect the opportunity appropriate to you from the list provided\nExpress interest using the code N6GC9G9628 - you may need to register first.\nComplete necessary documents and submitted accordingly",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Y22019 - Connect2Surrey - Dynamic Purchasing System of Temporary Worker Agencies and Interim Contractors/Consultants for Preferred Provider Listing status",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "status": "terminated"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) is a joint venture\nbetween Surrey County Council (SCC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly\nowned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services\nback to SCC and CSKL respectively, for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This\nopportunity will allow C2S to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the\ntemporary and interim recruitment needs of SCC, with an option for managed services to\neither and/or SCC maintained Schools and Academies within the county of Surrey.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84041",
      "name": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-West Malling: Recruitment services.",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Baker",
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31977",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185566",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME194YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185567",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME194YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1, Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.hardie@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7710468938"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202685-PRO-37803518",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2025 · 011463-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T10:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f08f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84041",
    "name": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f08f",
    "title": "Y22019 - Connect2Surrey - Dynamic Purchasing System of Temporary Worker Agencies and Interim Contractors/Consultants for Preferred Provider Listing status",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-West-Malling:-Recruitment-services.:-Recruitment-services./N6GC9G9628\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6GC9G9628\n GO Reference: GO-2025327-PRO-29931343",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23T14:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2028-08-31T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S) is a joint venture\nbetween Surrey County Council (SCC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly\nowned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services\nback to SCC and CSKL respectively, for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This\nopportunity will allow C2S to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the\ntemporary and interim recruitment needs of SCC, with an option for managed services to\neither and/or SCC maintained Schools and Academies within the county of Surrey.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84041",
      "name": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-West Malling: Recruitment services.",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey & Kent Commercial Services LLP T/A Connect2Surrey (C2S)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Baker",
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}