← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

XPR105MCP balance

Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →

BuyerTHE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

XPR105MCP (balance and MCP module) with 2 year warranty, UKAS calibrations, terminal cable, instrument licence

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£43,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b04
Latest release ID005271-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 12:49:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026award, contract005271-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T12:49:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38437000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "50433000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Calibration services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-959974",
          "name": "Mettler Toledo"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Science calibration balances",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "XPR105MCP balance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "XPR105MCP (balance and MCP module) with 2 year warranty, UKAS calibrations, terminal cable, instrument licence",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lester Demmer",
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-959974",
      "name": "Mettler Toledo",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Boston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "959974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.byrne@mt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVDX-8132-TRMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005271-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005271-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:49:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005271-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T12:49:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38437000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "50433000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Calibration services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-959974",
          "name": "Mettler Toledo"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Science calibration balances",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "XPR105MCP balance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "XPR105MCP (balance and MCP module) with 2 year warranty, UKAS calibrations, terminal cable, instrument licence",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lester Demmer",
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-959974",
      "name": "Mettler Toledo",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Boston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "959974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.byrne@mt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVDX-8132-TRMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005271-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005271-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:49:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}