← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

WYCA Digitising Services Project

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£125,000
Published29 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This notice is to advertise a supplier engagement event to be hosted by West Yorkshire Combined Authority via Teams on Friday 8th November 2024 at 2pm. The Authority is looking to engage with the market to ascertain interest and options in relation to supporting the CA to digitise it's internal processes, in order to assist staff in streamlining their work and utilising existing technologies available to them. If you are interested in attending the evant on 8th November, please email the Commercial Team inbox at: Commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk Please quote the reference: WYCA Digitising Services Project- Supplier Engagement Event- 8th November Interested parties will be sent a link to the event closer to the time.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Staff training services 80511000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

WYCA is looking to appoint an external provider to: -Identify staff training needs to enable better use of existing technologies, and help staff understand how they can be used to digitise/automate existing processes -Deliver the required training and produce training materials that can be used by the authority subsequently -Support end users as they look to digitise/automate their processes -Directly Assist with a limited number of digitisations Additional information: This notice is to advertise a supplier engagement event only. It is not intended as a means of shortlisting bidders.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related services, Software package and information systems, Staff training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4311 median · 1 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3453 median · 3 average (1 of 345 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b261
Latest release ID035094-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 29 2024 18:04:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2024planning035094-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035094-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T18:04:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b261",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Supplier Engagement Event- Digitising Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "WYCA is looking to appoint an external provider to:\n-Identify staff training needs to enable better use of existing technologies, and help staff understand how they can be used to digitise/automate existing processes\n-Deliver the required training and produce training materials that can be used by the authority subsequently\n-Support end users as they look to digitise/automate their processes\n-Directly Assist with a limited number of digitisations Additional information: This notice is to advertise a supplier engagement event only.\nIt is not intended as a means of shortlisting bidders."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LS1 2DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WYCA Digitising Services Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advertise a supplier engagement event to be hosted by West Yorkshire Combined Authority via Teams on Friday 8th November 2024 at 2pm.\nThe Authority is looking to engage with the market to ascertain interest and options in relation to supporting the CA to digitise it's internal processes, in order to assist staff in streamlining their work and utilising existing technologies available to them.\nIf you are interested in attending the evant on 8th November, please email the Commercial Team inbox at:\nCommercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk\nPlease quote the reference:\nWYCA Digitising Services Project- Supplier Engagement Event- 8th November\nInterested parties will be sent a link to the event closer to the time.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/92360",
        "name": "Catherine Land",
        "email": "CommercialTeam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 035094-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035094-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T18:04:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b261",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Supplier Engagement Event- Digitising Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "WYCA is looking to appoint an external provider to:\n-Identify staff training needs to enable better use of existing technologies, and help staff understand how they can be used to digitise/automate existing processes\n-Deliver the required training and produce training materials that can be used by the authority subsequently\n-Support end users as they look to digitise/automate their processes\n-Directly Assist with a limited number of digitisations Additional information: This notice is to advertise a supplier engagement event only.\nIt is not intended as a means of shortlisting bidders."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LS1 2DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WYCA Digitising Services Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advertise a supplier engagement event to be hosted by West Yorkshire Combined Authority via Teams on Friday 8th November 2024 at 2pm.\nThe Authority is looking to engage with the market to ascertain interest and options in relation to supporting the CA to digitise it's internal processes, in order to assist staff in streamlining their work and utilising existing technologies available to them.\nIf you are interested in attending the evant on 8th November, please email the Commercial Team inbox at:\nCommercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk\nPlease quote the reference:\nWYCA Digitising Services Project- Supplier Engagement Event- 8th November\nInterested parties will be sent a link to the event closer to the time.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/92360",
        "name": "Catherine Land",
        "email": "CommercialTeam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}