www.gov.uk/bfpo
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
BFPO’s requirement is for the Provision of worldwide inbound and outbound HM Forces Mail Conveyance Services by Air and Surface means to over 95 global destinations via scheduled services, unscheduled services (ad hoc), road trunking, witness loading and EU customs Entry Notification Summary (ENS) Filing.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mail delivery services (64121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,339 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031781-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 12 2025 09:27:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 031781-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 006337-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006178-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031781-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T10:27:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151069",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713518541",
"title": "www.gov.uk/bfpo",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "iv.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions of opening of tenders",
"section": "iv.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-17T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BFPO’s requirement is for the Provision of worldwide inbound and outbound HM Forces Mail Conveyance Services by Air and Surface means to over 95 global destinations via scheduled services, unscheduled services (ad hoc), road trunking, witness loading and EU customs Entry Notification Summary (ENS) Filing.",
"classification": {
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151069",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ruislip, HA4 6DQ",
"postalCode": "HA4 6DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ruislip, HA4 6DQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/bfpo"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naresh.chhatralia530@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031781-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031781-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T10:27:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151069",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713518541",
"title": "www.gov.uk/bfpo",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "iv.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions of opening of tenders",
"section": "iv.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-17T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BFPO’s requirement is for the Provision of worldwide inbound and outbound HM Forces Mail Conveyance Services by Air and Surface means to over 95 global destinations via scheduled services, unscheduled services (ad hoc), road trunking, witness loading and EU customs Entry Notification Summary (ENS) Filing.",
"classification": {
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151069",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ruislip, HA4 6DQ",
"postalCode": "HA4 6DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ruislip, HA4 6DQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/bfpo"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naresh.chhatralia530@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2025 · 006337-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006337-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T15:34:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69924",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713518541",
"title": "www.gov.uk/bfpo",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Provision of Worldwide Conveyance Services of HM Forces Mail"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "www.gov.uk/bfpo"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BFPO’s requirement is for the Provision of worldwide inbound and outbound HM Forces Mail Conveyance Services by Air and Surface means to over 95 global destinations via scheduled services, unscheduled services (ad hoc), road trunking, witness loading and EU customs Entry Notification Summary (ENS) Filing.",
"classification": {
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69924",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ruislip",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/bfpo"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naresh.chhatralia530@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2025 · 006178-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006178-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T12:54:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713518451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Lot 1 (scheduled) - Worldwide scheduled mail conveyance services.",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Worldwide scheduled mail conveyance services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Lot 2 (Ad hoc) - Worldwide scheduled mail conveyance services.",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ad-hoc Worldwide unscheduled mail conveyance services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Lot 3 (Trunking) - UK Trunking services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "UK Trunking services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Lot 4 (Witness Loading) - Witness Loading",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Witness Loading",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"title": "Lot 5 (ENS Filing)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ENS Filing",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"relatedLot": "Lot 5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "www.gov.uk/bfpo",
"value": {
"amount": 12600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "BFPO’s requirement is for the Provision of worldwide inbound and outbound HM Forces Mail Conveyance Services by Air and Surface means to over 95 global destinations via scheduled services, unscheduled services (ad hoc), road trunking, witness loading and EU customs Entry Notification Summary (ENS) Filing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/bfpo",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "naresh.chhatralia530@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138627",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - BFPO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ruislip",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - BFPO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}